Redalpine Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 18

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 182

  • Portfolio
  • 60

  • Exits
  • 40

Exits

Redalpine General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2006, Redalpine Capital is a venture capital investment firm based in Zürich, Switzerland with a regional office based in Munsbach, Berlin. The firm is focused on seed and early-stage investments in information and communications technology, and health technology sectors. The firm brings together financial investment, operational expertise, and a vast international network to help ambitious entrepreneurs transform their vision into a reality. With over €1bn in assets under management, the firm has backed some of Europe's most disruptive software and science companies, including N26, Taxfix, Inkitt, 9fin, Carvolution, vivenu, and Infinite Roots. redalpine has over 95 companies in its portfolio and invests Europe-wide from its offices in Zurich and Berlin.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Redalpine Venture Partners
Year Founded
2006
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
Swiss Private Equity & Corporate Finance (SWPE)
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Corporate Office
  • Pfingstweidstrasse 60
  • 8005 Zurich
  • Switzerland
+41 044 000 00 00

Redalpine Investments (182)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
LegalFly 15-Jul-2024 Early Stage VC 000.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 000000000 000000
Memo Therapeutics 07-May-2024 00000 00000 000.00 Drug Discovery Clinical Trials - Phase 2
Proxima Fusion 10-Apr-2024 0000 00000 000.00 Alternative Energy Equipment Product Development 000000 000000 00.0
ExpressionEdits 03-Apr-2024 0000 00000 0000 Biotechnology Startup 0000000 000000 00.0
Inkitt 27-Feb-2024 00000 00000 0000 Publishing Generating Revenue 000000 000000 00.0
Dropz 16-Feb-2024 00000 00000 Beverages Generating Revenue
Aktiia 26-Jan-2024 00000 00000 0000 Monitoring Equipment Generating Revenue 0000000 000000 00.0
Infinite Roots 25-Jan-2024 00000 00000 0000 Biotechnology Startup
LegalFly 28-Nov-2023 Seed Round 00.000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 000000000 000000
Lakera 12-Oct-2023 Early Stage VC 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 000000 000000 00.0
You’re viewing 10 of 182 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Redalpine Exits (40)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
natif.ai 02-Apr-2024 Merger/Acquisition
Lengoo 19-Mar-2024 0000000000: 000000
Lunaphore 07-Jul-2023 000000000000000000 00000
Enway 01-Oct-2022 000000000 00000000
Versantis 29-Sep-2022 000000000000000000 000.00
LemonOne 13-Jun-2022 000000000000000000
Finiata 04-May-2022 0000000000
Juniqe 14-Jan-2022 000000000000000000
Robinhood 29-Jul-2021 IPO 00.000
Redbiotec 01-Jan-2021 Secondary Transaction - Private
You’re viewing 10 of 40 exits. Get the full list »

Redalpine Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Redalpine Management, Team & Partners (33)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Bettina Curtze Chief Financial Officer & Partner 0 Zurich, Switzerland
Michael Sidler Ph.D Co-Founding Partner & Board Member 00 0 0 Zurich, Switzerland
Daniel Graf General Partner & Board Member 0 Zurich, Switzerland
Oliver Pabst General Partner & Board Member 0 0 Zurich, Switzerland
Sebastian Becker General Partner & Board Member 0 0 0 Zurich, Switzerland
You’re viewing 5 of 33 team members. Get the full list »

Redalpine Co-Investors (365)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
HV Capital 4 0 Series chart Industry bar
Simon Capital 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Acequia Capital 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
FJ Labs 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Kima Ventures 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 365 co-investors. Get the full list »

Redalpine FAQs

  • What is Redalpine?

    Founded in 2006, Redalpine Capital is a venture capital investment firm based in Zürich, Switzerland with a regional office based in Munsbach, Berlin.

  • When was Redalpine founded?

    Redalpine was founded in 2006.

  • Who is the founder of Redalpine?

    Michael Sidler Ph.D, Peter Niederhauser, and Nicolas Berg are the founders of Redalpine.

  • Where is Redalpine headquartered?

    Redalpine is headquartered in Zurich, Switzerland.

  • What is Redalpine's total asset value?

    Redalpine has around 00.000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has Redalpine made?

    Redalpine has made 182 investments.

  • What has Redalpine invested in?

    Redalpine has made numerous investments in companies like LegalFly, Memo Therapeutics, and Proxima Fusion within the Business/Productivity Software, Drug Discovery, and Alternative Energy Equipment industries.

  • What has Redalpine invested in recently?

    Redalpine's latest investment was on 15-Jul-2024 in LegalFly, a company within the Business/Productivity Software industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »