Texas Atlantic Capital Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 2
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 51
  • Portfolio
  • 11
  • Exits
  • 29
Exits

Texas Atlantic Capital General Information

Description

Texas Atlantic Capital is a venture capital firm which specializes in seed, early-stage, later stage and growth investments. The firm prefers to invest in the e-commerce, SAAS, cloud, big data, digital media and software sectors. It was founded in 2010 and is based in Houston, Texas.

Contact Information

Website
www.ta.capital
Formerly Known As
Atlantic Capital Partners
Year Founded
2010
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Primary Office
  • 4141 Southwest Freeway
  • Suite 340
  • Houston, TX 77027
  • United States
+1 (713) 000-0000

Texas Atlantic Capital Investments (51)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
CodeNotary 15-Sep-2020 Early Stage VC 000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
000000 17-Apr-2020 00000 00000 00.000 Automotive Generating Revenue
0000000000 21-Jan-2020 00000 00000 000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
0000000 21-Nov-2018 00000 00000 00.00 Enterprise Systems (Healthcare) Generating Revenue
000 00000 09-Jan-2018 0000 00000 00.00 Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure Generating Revenue
000000 30-Jul-2017 00000 00000 000.00 Automotive Generating Revenue
0000000 17-Feb-2017 00000 00000 00.000 Telecommunications Service Providers Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
00000 15-Apr-2016 00000 00000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 000000 0000000 00.0
Cognilyze 03-Nov-2015 Seed Round Media and Information Services (B2B) Out of Business
Talixo 04-Oct-2015 Early Stage VC Automotive Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 51 investments. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Texas Atlantic Capital Exits (29)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Opvizor 11-Nov-2020 Merger/Acquisition
00000(0000000 0000 05-Mar-2020 000000000000000000
00000 10-Apr-2019 000000000000000000
00000000 (00000 00 01-Feb-2019 000 00 00000000
00000000000 01-Jan-2019 000 00 00000000
0000000 23-Oct-2017 000000000000000000
0000000 18-Oct-2017 000 000.00
00000 01-Jul-2017 000000000000000000
Delivery Hero 30-Jun-2017 IPO 00000
Cloudera 28-Apr-2017 IPO 00000
You’re viewing 10 of 29 exits. Get the full list »

Texas Atlantic Capital Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Texas Atlantic Capital Team (11)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Moshe Bar Managing Partner 00 Houston, TX
Fred Den Bosch General Partner Houston, TX
Marcus Englert Ph.D Managing Partner 0 0 Munich, Germany
Katja Nettesheim Venture Partner Houston, TX
Raffaele Jerusalmi Venture Partner Houston, TX
You’re viewing 5 of 11 team members. Get the full list »

Texas Atlantic Capital Co-Investors (22)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Pine Hill Capital 3 Series chart Industry bar
Ennea Capital Partners 0 Series chart Industry bar
Apax Partners 0 Series chart Industry bar
Elaia Partners 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
GSR Ventures 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 22 co-investors. Get the full list »