Betafabrik Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Accelerator/​Incubator
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 4
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 15
  • Portfolio
  • 5
  • Exits
  • 7
Exits

Betafabrik General Information

Description

Betafabrik is an incubator of digital business models for consumer and mobile internet. The firm firm seeks to develop business ideas and new start-ups, establish them within their respective markets and prepare them to become successful companies with attractive exit opportunities for investors.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Schwetje Digital
Year Founded
2008
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Accelerator/Incubator
Primary Office
  • Siegenburgerstrasse 215
  • 50679 Cologne
  • Germany
+49 0221 0000000

Betafabrik Investments (15)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
GreenPocket 30-Aug-2018 Later Stage VC 00.000 Energy Marketing Generating Revenue
00000000000 25-May-2012 00000 00000 00.000 Energy Marketing Generating Revenue
00000000000 10-Mar-2011 000000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing Out of Business
00000000000 08-Sep-2010 00000 00000 Energy Marketing Generating Revenue
00000000000 01-Jan-2009 0000 00000 Energy Marketing Generating Revenue
0000 000000 000000000000 Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure Startup
0000000000000 000000000000 Information Services (B2C) Generating Revenue
0000000 0000000 000000000000 Information Services (B2C) Generating Revenue
Get in {IT} Accelerator/Incubator Human Capital Services Generating Revenue
JobLeads Accelerator/Incubator Human Capital Services Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 15 investments. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Betafabrik Exits (7)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Get in {IT} 01-Dec-2019 Buyout/LBO
0000000000000 02-Jan-2015 000000000000000000 00.000
00000000000 01-Nov-2014 000 00 00000000
0000000 27-Jun-2008 000000000000000000 000.00
000 02-Jun-2006 000 00.000
Seven Principles 20-Oct-2005 IPO
Onvista 28-Feb-2000 IPO 000.00
To view Betafabrik’s complete exits history, request access »

Betafabrik Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Betafabrik Team (4)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Lars-Rüdiger Fink Ph.D Founder & Managing Director Cologne, Germany
Michael Schwetje Co-Founder & Managing Partner Cologne, Germany
Franziska Hinze Consultant, Human Resource and Finance Cologne, Germany
Dennis Kämker Co-Founder & Managing Partner Cologne, Germany
To view Betafabrik’s complete team members history, request access »