MIG AG Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 8

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 106

  • Portfolio
  • 32

  • Exits
  • 26

Exits

MIG AG General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2004, MIG AG is a venture capital firm based in Munich, Germany. The firm prefers to invest in companies operating in artificial intelligence and machine learning, quantum tech, digitalization or the Internet of things, bio-pharmaceuticals therapeutics, medical technology, digital health, and life science sectors.

Business Details

Website
www.mig.ag/en
Formerly Known As
MIG Verwaltungs AG
Year Founded
2004
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Corporate Office
  • Ismaninger Strasse 102
  • 81675 Munich
  • Germany
+49 089 00000000

MIG AG Investments (106)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
GlassPoint 02-Jul-2024 Later Stage VC 000.00 Alternative Energy Equipment Generating Revenue 00000 0000 00.0
NeraCare 23-May-2024 00000 00000 000.00 Diagnostic Equipment Clinical Trials - Phase 3 00000000 00000000 00.0
Hawkcell 11-Mar-2024 00000 00000 00.000 Other Commercial Services Generating Revenue 0000000 00000000000
Look Up Space 21-Jun-2023 0000 00000 00.000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Startup
Talpa (Business/Productivity Software) 28-Mar-2023 00000 00000 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 000000000 000000
AMSilk 23-Mar-2023 00000 00000 000.00 Synthetic Textiles Generating Revenue/Not Profitable 0000000 0000000000
Mbiomics 23-Mar-2023 00000 00000 000.00 Drug Discovery Generating Revenue
KEWAZO 23-Jan-2023 00000 00000 0000 Other Hardware Generating Revenue 00000000 0000
Temedica 23-Nov-2022 Later Stage VC 000.00 Other Healthcare Technology Systems Generating Revenue 00000 000000000
IQM 25-Jul-2022 Later Stage VC 00000 Computers, Parts and Peripherals Generating Revenue 00000 0000 00.0
You’re viewing 10 of 106 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

MIG AG Exits (26)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Efficient Energy 05-Jun-2023 Bankruptcy: Liquidation
CYNORA 29-Jun-2022 000000000000000000 00000
Isarna Therapeutics 01-Mar-2022 000000000 00000000
Hemovent 13-Oct-2021 000000000000000000 00000
certgate 01-Sep-2021 000000000 00000000
Immatics 02-Jul-2020 0000000 000000 00000
BioNTech 10-Oct-2019 000 00000
AMSilk 25-Apr-2019 000000000000000000 00.000
Protagen Diagnostics 19-Mar-2019 Merger/Acquisition 00.000
Erfis 15-Nov-2018 Out of Business
You’re viewing 10 of 26 exits. Get the full list »

MIG AG Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

MIG AG Management, Team & Partners (14)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Jürgen Kosch Co-Founder & Managing Partner Munich, Germany
Michael Motschmann Co-Founder & Managing Partner 00 00 0 Munich, Germany
Kristian Schmidt-Garve Managing Partner 0 0 0 Munich, Germany
Matthias Kromayer Ph.D Managing Partner 00 0 0 Munich, Germany
Andreas Kastenbauer Venture Partner 0 Munich, Germany
You’re viewing 5 of 14 team members. Get the full list »

MIG AG Co-Investors (90)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Salvia (Holzkirchen) 6 0 Series chart Industry bar
Bayern Kapital 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Santo Venture Capital 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Athos (Family Office) 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Wellington Partners 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 90 co-investors. Get the full list »

MIG AG FAQs

  • What is MIG AG?

    Founded in 2004, MIG AG is a venture capital firm based in Munich, Germany.

  • When was MIG AG founded?

    MIG AG was founded in 2004.

  • Who is the founder of MIG AG?

    Jürgen Kosch and Michael Motschmann are the founders of MIG AG.

  • Where is MIG AG headquartered?

    MIG AG is headquartered in Munich, Germany.

  • What is MIG AG's total asset value?

    MIG AG has around 00.00 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has MIG AG made?

    MIG AG has made 106 investments.

  • What has MIG AG invested in?

    MIG AG has made numerous investments in companies like GlassPoint, NeraCare, and Hawkcell within the Alternative Energy Equipment, Diagnostic Equipment, and Commercial Services industries.

  • What has MIG AG invested in recently?

    MIG AG's latest investment was on 02-Jul-2024 in GlassPoint, a company within the Alternative Energy Equipment industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »