IP Assist Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital
  • Status
  • Inactive
  • Investments
  • 4
  • Exits
  • 1
Exits

IP Assist General Information

Description

Techtran Group was a venture capital firm which was based in Leeds, United Kingdom. The firm was set up in 2002 to commercialize university intellectual property under a long-term technology commercialization contract with the University of Leeds. It used to focus on forming early-stage firms with commercially focused business models.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Techtran Group Limited
Year Founded
2002
Investor Status
Out of Business
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Primary Office
  • Nexus
  • Discovery Way
  • Leeds LS2 3AA
  • England, United Kingdom

IP Assist Investments (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Gunsynd 23-Mar-2006 IPO 00.000 Other Capital Markets/Institutions Profitable
0000000 01-Jul-2005 00000 00000 00000 Other Capital Markets/Institutions Profitable
Optis Pristine 15-Mar-2004 Early Stage VC 00000 Application Software Generating Revenue
Optis Pristine Early Stage VC Application Software Generating Revenue
To view IP Assist’s complete investments history, request access »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

IP Assist Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
00000 00000000 04-Oct-2013 000000000000000000
To view IP Assist’s complete exits history, request access »

IP Assist Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial