NES Partners Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital
  • Status
  • Inactive
  • Investments
  • 24
  • Portfolio
  • 1
  • Exits
  • 17
Exits

NES Partners General Information

Description

NES Partners was a venture capital firm and fund manager that preferd to invest in companies operating in the energy and industrial technology, renewable energy, oil and gas services sectors. The firm was founded in 2002 and was based in Copenhagen, Denmark.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
BankInvest New Energy Solutions
Year Founded
2002
Investor Status
Out of Business
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
PE/Buyout
Primary Office
  • Nørre Farimagsgade 13, 1. th.
  • 1364 Copenhagen
  • Denmark

NES Partners Investments (24)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Magma Global 03-Apr-2014 PE Growth/Expansion 000.00 Oil and Gas Equipment Generating Revenue 00000 0000000000 00.0
000000 02-Apr-2014 00000 00000 000.00 Wireless Communications Equipment Profitable 0000 000000000
000000 01-Feb-2014 00000 00000 00.000 Energy Storage Generating Revenue
000000 29-Oct-2013 00000 00000 00.00 Wireless Communications Equipment Profitable 0000 000000000
0000000 11-Sep-2012 00000 00000 000.00 Other Commercial Services Bankruptcy: Admin/Reorg
000000 06-Sep-2012 00000 00000 0000 Wireless Communications Equipment Profitable 0000 000000000
000000 24-Aug-2011 00000 00000 00.000 Energy Storage Generating Revenue
000000 18-May-2011 00000 00000 000.00 Wireless Communications Equipment Profitable 0000 000000000
Connected Energy 11-May-2011 Later Stage VC 00.00 Electric Utilities Generating Revenue
M-flow Technologies 01-Jan-2011 Early Stage VC Electronic Equipment and Instruments Generating Revenue 0000 000000000
You’re viewing 10 of 24 investments. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

NES Partners Exits (17)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Ebonex 18-Apr-2017 Merger/Acquisition 00.00
000000000000 23-Mar-2017 000 000.00
00000000 00000000 01-Jan-2017 000000000 00000000
000000 13-Jul-2015 000000000000000000 0000
0000000 30-Jan-2015 0000000000: 000000
000000000 00000000 02-Jan-2015 000000000000000000 000.00
00000 19-Nov-2014 000000000000000000
0000000000 15-May-2014 000000000000000000 00.00
Iosil Energy 01-Feb-2014 Out of Business
Applied Biomimetic 02-Sep-2013 Buyout/LBO
You’re viewing 10 of 17 exits. Get the full list »

NES Partners Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore NES Partners‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

NES Partners Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial