Ebonex Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1991

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 138

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 8

Ebonex General Information

Description

Manufacturer of a conductive ceramic battery designed to be use in a range of commercial cleantech applications. The company uses Ebonex conductive ceramic powder to produce a commercially viable bipolar lead acid battery, enabling users to use it in power storage, water treatment and construction.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Gradedata
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Energy Storage
Other Industries
Alternative Energy Equipment
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • Units A&B
  • Roseheyworth Business Park Nort, Gwent
  • Abertillery NP13 1SX
  • Wales, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ebonex Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ebonex‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ebonex Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Manufacturer of a conductive ceramic battery designed to be use in a range of commercial cleantech applications. The com
Energy Storage
Abertillery, United Kingdom
138 As of 2015
000.00
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00

000000

Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu
0000000000 000000000
Almere, Netherlands
000 As of 0000

000000

t aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in vol
0000000000 000000000
Port Elizabeth, South Africa
00000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Ebonex Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Victron Energy (Electrical Equipment) Corporation Almere, Netherlands 000
Eveready South Africa Formerly PE-Backed Port Elizabeth, South Africa 00000000000
Power-Sonic Private Equity-Backed Reno, NV 000000000000
EnerG2 Venture Capital-Backed Seattle, WA 00 000.00 00000000000
To view Ebonex’s complete competitors history, request access »

Ebonex Patents

Ebonex Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
GB-201022043-D0 Method of assembling a battery Inactive 24-Dec-2010 00000000000
EP-2656430-A2 Method of assembling a battery Active 24-Dec-2010 00000000000
EP-2656430-B1 Method of assembling a battery Inactive 24-Dec-2010 00000000000
US-20140017561-A1 Method of assembling a battery Active 24-Dec-2010 00000000000 0
US-9306222-B2 Method of assembling a battery Inactive 24-Dec-2010 H01M6/02 00
To view Ebonex’s complete patent history, request access »

Ebonex Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ray Braso Chief Operating Officer
Keith Ellis Ph.D Chief Technology Officer
Mike McDonagh Ph.D Head, Engineering & Manufacturing
You’re viewing 3 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Ebonex Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Ebonex Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ebonex‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ebonex FAQs

  • When was Ebonex founded?

    Ebonex was founded in 1991.

  • Where is Ebonex headquartered?

    Ebonex is headquartered in Abertillery, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Ebonex?

    Ebonex has 138 total employees.

  • What industry is Ebonex in?

    Ebonex’s primary industry is Energy Storage.

  • Is Ebonex a private or public company?

    Ebonex is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Ebonex?

    The current valuation of Ebonex is 00.00.

  • What is Ebonex’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Ebonex is 00000.

  • How much funding has Ebonex raised over time?

    Ebonex has raised $49.8M.

  • Who are Ebonex’s investors?

    Armilar Venture Partners, Arsenal Growth, BankInvest Group, Chord Capital, and Development Bank of Wales are 5 of 13 investors who have invested in Ebonex.

  • Who are Ebonex’s competitors?

    Victron Energy (Electrical Equipment), Eveready South Africa, Power-Sonic, and EnerG2 are competitors of Ebonex.

  • When was Ebonex acquired?

    Ebonex was acquired on 18-Apr-2017.

  • Who acquired Ebonex?

    Ebonex was acquired by Aqua Metals.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »