Kirk & Thorsen Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 3
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 22
  • Portfolio
  • 6
  • Exits
  • 12
Exits

Kirk & Thorsen General Information

Description

Founded in 1998, Kirk & Thorsen is a private equity firm based in Vejle, Denmark. The firm prefers to invest in properties, listed securities unlisted shares and lending.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Mezzanin Kapital
Year Founded
1998
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Real Estate
Primary Office
  • Toldvagten 2
  • 7100 Vejle
  • Denmark
+45 32 00 00 00

Kirk & Thorsen Investments (22)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
0000000 000 000000 06-Jul-2015 0000000000 000.00 Distributors/Wholesale Profitable
00000000 31-Jan-2013 0000000000 Information Services (B2C) Generating Revenue
0000 0000 & 000000 03-Sep-2012 0000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts Profitable 00000 0000000
000000.00 01-May-2012 0000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing Generating Revenue
Milton Megatherm 11-Jan-2012 Buyout/LBO Industrial Supplies and Parts Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 5 of 22 investments. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Kirk & Thorsen Exits (12)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
0000000 0000000 00 26-Nov-2020 000000000 00000000
00 000000 16-Jul-2018 000000000000000000
00000000 01-Dec-2016 000 00 00000000
0000000 0000000 00 09-Aug-2015 000000000000000000
Høier og Vendelbo 01-Aug-2015 Merger/Acquisition
You’re viewing 5 of 12 exits. Get the full list »

Kirk & Thorsen Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Kirk & Thorsen Team (4)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Jens Iversen Chief Financial Officer Vejle, Denmark
Peter Thorsen Co-Owner 00 0 0 Vejle, Denmark
Casper Johansen Co-Owner, Chairman & Partner 0 Vejle, Denmark
You’re viewing 3 of 4 team members. Get the full list »