Kitara Capital Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Growth/​Expansion
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 10
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 37
  • Portfolio
  • 17
  • Exits
  • 11
Exits

Kitara Capital General Information

Description

Kitara Capital is a DFSA regulated private equity investment firm originating in Muscat, Oman having an AMC office in DIFC, Dubai. The firm prefers investing in companies based in India and the Middle East and it is sector agnostic. It has done PE and PIPE investments.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Halcyon Capital
Year Founded
2008
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Growth/Expansion
Primary Office
  • Halcyon Capital Holding Company SAOC
  • P.O.Box 1273
  • Muscat, 114
  • Oman
+968 22 000000

Kitara Capital Investments (37)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
00000000 00000 000 26-Nov-2020 0000000000 Automotive Profitable 000000 000000
000000 000000000 19-Jul-2020 0000 00000 Multi-line Chemicals Profitable
0000000000 0000000 02-Apr-2020 0000 00000 00.000 Entertainment Software Generating Revenue
0000000 00000000 31-Mar-2019 00 000000000 Consumer Finance Generating Revenue 000000 000000
Shemaroo Entertainment 11-Oct-2018 PIPE 00000 Movies, Music and Entertainment Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
You’re viewing 5 of 37 investments. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Kitara Capital Exits (11)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
00000000000 000000 22-Jul-2020 000000000 00000000 00.00
000 0000000000 000 09-Sep-2019 000000000 000.00
000 0000000000 000 31-Mar-2019 000000000 00000000
000000 0000000 06-Feb-2018 0000000000: 000000
China Cube Water 01-Jan-2018 PE Growth/Expansion
You’re viewing 5 of 11 exits. Get the full list »

Kitara Capital Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Kitara Capital Team (13)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Amitabh Chakraborty Managing Director & Chief Investment Officer 0 Mumbai, India
Alok Agarwal Managing Director & Head of Compliance Muscat, Oman
Krishna Rao Finnacial Controller Muscat, Oman
Vatsa Vineet Director, Business Development Muscat, Oman
Abhishek Trivedi Vice President, Investments 0 0 Mumbai, India
You’re viewing 5 of 13 team members. Get the full list »