Sailing Capital Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 5
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 30
  • Portfolio
  • 13
  • Exits
  • 15
Exits

Sailing Capital General Information

Description

Founded in 2012, Sailing Capital is a private equity firm based in Hong Kong, Hong Kong and prefers to invest in the technology and new economy, consumer retail and hospitality, healthcare and medical device sectors. It was initiated by Shanghai International Group (SIG) mainly for investment overseas.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Sailing Capital Management Co
Year Founded
2012
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Infrastructure
Mezzanine
Venture Capital
Primary Office
  • Unit 2006-08, 20/F, Harbour Centre
  • 25 Harbour Road, Wan Chai
  • Hong Kong
  • Hong Kong
+852 2630 0000

Sailing Capital Investments (30)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
0000000 12-Jan-2021 00000 00000 000.00 Application Specific Semiconductors Generating Revenue
0000 000000 00 01-Jun-2020 00000 00000 000.00 Software Development Applications Generating Revenue
000 0000 28-May-2020 00000 00000 000 Biotechnology Generating Revenue
0000000000 00000 14-May-2019 00000 00000 00000 Food Products Generating Revenue
Dark Matter AI 29-Mar-2019 Seed Round Software Development Applications Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 5 of 30 investments. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sailing Capital Exits (15)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
00000000 31-Mar-2021 000 00000
00000 19-Feb-2021 000 00000
0000000 0000000 00 15-Jun-2020 0000000000: 000000
0000 27-Feb-2020 0000000000: 000000
Elcelyx 17-Jan-2020 Out of Business
You’re viewing 5 of 15 exits. Get the full list »

Sailing Capital Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Sailing Capital Team (14)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Liang Tsui JD President & Chief Executive Officer 0 0 Hong Kong, Hong Kong
Catherine Fan Managing Director & Partner Hong Kong, Hong Kong
Darren O'Brien Managing Director & Partner 0 Hong Kong, Hong Kong
Ray Zhang Managing Director & Partner Hong Kong, Hong Kong
Yichen Wang Executive Hong Kong, Hong Kong
You’re viewing 5 of 14 team members. Get the full list »