Bpifrance Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Sovereign Wealth Fund

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 3

Professionals
  • Investments
  • 2,439

  • Portfolio
  • 1,368

  • Exits
  • 514

Exits

Bpifrance General Information

Description

Bpifrance is a money management firm that is based in Maisons-Alfort, France. Established in 2012, the firm offers financing, investment, and investment banking services to companies at every stage of their development and supports the growth of SMEs throughout France. The firm works in partnership with private players in financing such investment and acts as a catalyst and strengthen the investment capacity of businesses throughout their life cycle. The assets of the firm are managed by the board of directors.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
OSEO
Year Founded
2013
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
French Venture Capital Association (AFIC)
Principles for Responsible Investment (PRI)
Primary Investor Type
Sovereign Wealth Fund
Other Investor Types
Accelerator/Incubator
Venture Capital
Primary Office
  • 27/31 Avenue du General Leclerc
  • 94700 Maisons-Alfort
  • France
+33 01 00 00 00 00

Bpifrance Investments & Acquisitions (2,439)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Ludocare 03-Jul-2022 Later Stage VC 00.000 Monitoring Equipment Generating Revenue 000é00000 00000
00000 02-Jul-2022 00000 00000 00.000 Medical Records Systems Generating Revenue
00000 000000000 00 01-Jul-2022 0000000000 Logistics Generating Revenue
000000 000000 30-Jun-2022 00 000000000 00000 Aerospace and Defense Generating Revenue 00000000 00000000
00000000 (00000000 30-Jun-2022 00000 00000 000.00 Aerospace and Defense Generating Revenue 000000 000000
00000000 000000000 29-Jun-2022 0000000000 Other Financial Services Generating Revenue
000000000 29-Jun-2022 00000 00000 00.000 Biotechnology Generating Revenue
00000.00 29-Jun-2022 00000 00000 00.000 Diagnostic Equipment Generating Revenue
Hasap Groupe 28-Jun-2022 Early Stage VC Construction and Engineering Generating Revenue
Roche Habitat 28-Jun-2022 Buyout/LBO Other Consumer Durables Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 2,439 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Bpifrance Exits (514)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Displayce 05-Jul-2022 Merger/Acquisition
0000000 05-Jul-2022 000000000000000000
00000000 22-Jun-2022 000000000000000000
0000 14-Jun-2022 000000000000000000
0000000 24-May-2022 0000000000
0000 (000000) 16-May-2022 000000000000000000 000.00
000000 (0000000000 12-May-2022 000000000000000000
000000000000 10-May-2022 0000000000
CARFIT 03-May-2022 Out of Business
Easylive.io 02-May-2022 Buyout/LBO
You’re viewing 10 of 514 exits. Get the full list »

Bpifrance Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Bpifrance Team (227)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Nicolas Dufourcq Chief Executive Officer 00 0 0 Maisons-Alfort, France
Jean-Yves Caminade Chief Financial Officer 0 0 Maisons-Alfort, France
Florent Debienne Managing Director & Head of Technology Funds Investments Maisons-Alfort, France
Arnaud Caudoux Deputy Managing Director Finance and Risks 0 0 Maisons-Alfort, France
Luc Heinrich Managing Director 00 0 0 Maisons-Alfort, France
You’re viewing 5 of 227 team members. Get the full list »

Bpifrance Co-Investors (1,295)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Kima Ventures 36 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Idinvest Partners 00 0 00 Series chart Industry bar
Eurazeo 00 00 Series chart Industry bar
BNP Paribas Développement 00 0 Series chart Industry bar
Elaia Partners 00 00 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 1,295 co-investors. Get the full list »