RBC Capital Markets Overview

  • Service
  • Investment Bank
  • Founded
  • 1868
Founded
  • Employees
  • 7,800
Employees
  • Serviced Companies
  • 1,532
  • Serviced Deals
  • 1,917
  • Serviced Investors
  • 478

RBC Capital Markets General Information

Description

Founded in 1868, RBC Capital Markets is a global investment bank providing expertise in banking, finance, and capital markets to corporations, institutional investors, asset managers, and governments around the world. The firm provides public and private clients of all sizes with a full spectrum of advisory services covering a broad range of strategic options, including acquisitions, divestitures, mergers, corporate and financial restructurings, spin-offs, takeover defense, exclusive sales, joint ventures, leveraged buyouts, fairness opinions, and valuations. RBC covers all major industry sectors that include communications, media and entertainment, consumer and retail, energy, financial institutions, financial sponsors, healthcare, real estate, and technology. RBC Capital Markets is part of the Royal Bank of Canada and is and headquartered in Toronto, Canada.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
RBC Capital Markets Corporation
Year Founded
1868
Service Provider Type
Investment Bank
Primary Office
  • Royal Bank Plaza
  • 200 Bay Street
  • Toronto, Ontario M5J 2W7
  • Canada
+1 (416) 000-0000

RBC Capital Markets Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (2,153)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Jamf Underwriter Nov 2020 00000 0000000
000000 000000 Underwriter Nov 2020 00000 0000000
000 0000000 000000 Advisor: General Nov 2020 00000 0000000
0000000 Advisor: Fairness Opinion Nov 2020 00000 0000000
000000 Underwriter Nov 2020 00000 0000000
000000 Underwriter Nov 2020 00000 0000000
00000000 00000 Advisor: General Nov 2020 00000 0000000
0000000000 0000000 Advisor: General Nov 2020 00000 0000000
DoorDash Underwriter Nov 2020 00000 0000000
PubMatic Underwriter Nov 2020 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 2,153 services to companies. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

RBC Capital Markets Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (687)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Lightspeed POS Advisor: General Nov 2020 00000 0000000
0000000 00000000 Advisor: General Nov 2020 00000 0000000
0000 0000000 Advisor: General Nov 2020 00000 0000000
00000 Advisor: General Nov 2020 00000 0000000
000000 00000000000 Advisor: General Nov 2020 00000 0000000
0000000 0000. 0000 Advisor: General Oct 2020 00000 0000000
0000000 000000 Advisor: General Oct 2020 00000 0000000
0000000, 00000000 Advisor: General Oct 2020 00000 0000000
Pretium Partners Advisor: General Oct 2020 00000 0000000
Clarivate Analytics Advisor: General Oct 2020 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 687 services on a deal — buy side. Get the full list »

Service on a Deal — Sell Side (279)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Hypertec (Canada) Advisor: General Nov 2020 00000 0000000
000000000 00000000 Advisor: General Nov 2020 00000 0000000
0000 00000 Advisor: General Nov 2020 00000 0000000
0000 00000 Advisor: General Oct 2020 00000 0000000
0000000000 00000 0 Advisor: General Oct 2020 00000 0000000
0000000000 0000000 Advisor: General Oct 2020 00000 0000000
0000000000 0000000 Advisor: General Oct 2020 00000 0000000
0000 0000 00000 Advisor: General Oct 2020 00000 0000000
K+S Chemicals Advisor: General Oct 2020 00000 0000000
Bell Mobility Advisor: General Oct 2020 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 279 services on a deal — sell side. Get the full list »

RBC Capital Markets Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore RBC Capital Markets‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

RBC Capital Markets Team (295)

Name Title Deals Office Contact
Info
Derek Neldner Group Head & Chief Executive Officer Toronto, Canada
David Thomas Chief Executive Officer, RBC Capital Markets, Europe 0 London, United Kingdom
Michael Bowick President & Head of Global New York, NY
Blair Wark Chief Financial Officer & Chief Operating Officer, RBC Capital Markets, Asia-Pacific Sydney, Australia
John Thurlow Managing Director & Chief Operating Officer, U.S. Capital Markets New York, NY
You’re viewing 5 of 295 team members. Get the full list »

RBC Capital Markets Board Members (19)

Name Representing Role Since
Andrew Federer RBC Capital Markets Vice Chairman & Member of Global Investment Banking Management, Equity Commitments & Mezzanine Finance Committees 000 0000
Douglas McGregor Self Chairman 000 0000
Gordon Bell RBC Capital Markets Vice Chairman of Global Mining and Metals Group 000 0000
Joe Cunningham RBC Capital Markets Vice Chairman of Global Investment Banking 000 0000
Kent Savagian RBC Capital Markets Vice Chairman of Global Investment Banking Group 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 19 board members. Get the full list »

RBC Capital Markets Subsidiaries (5)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Information Venture Partners Venture Capital Toronto, Canada 2014
0000000000 0000 & Other Capital Markets/Institutions Houston, TX 0000
000 000000000 0000 Mezzanine Toronto, Canada 0000
000 0000000 000000 Venture Capital 0000
000 000000 0000000 Asset Manager Vancouver, Canada
To view RBC Capital Markets’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »