GU Ventures Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Accelerator/​Incubator

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 6

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 118

  • Portfolio
  • 56

  • Exits
  • 54

Exits

GU Ventures General Information

Company Description

Founded in 1995, GU Ventures is an accelerator firm based in Goteborg, Sweden. The firm seeks to invest in seed-stage and early-stage companies operating in the life sciences and technology sectors.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
GU Holding
Year Founded
1995
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
Swedish Venture Capital Association (SVCA)
Primary Investor Type
Accelerator/Incubator
Other Investor Types
Venture Capital
Corporate Office
  • Erik Dahlbergsgatan 11B
  • Floor 2
  • 411 26 Gothenburg
  • Sweden
+46 031-786 00 00

GU Ventures Investments (118)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
SiMSen Diagnostics 05-May-2023 Early Stage VC 00000 Other Healthcare Technology Systems Generating Revenue
Simplexia 21-Feb-2023 00000 00000 Drug Discovery Pre-Clinical Trials 00000 000000000
AMiLion 01-Jan-2023 00000 00000 Other Healthcare Technology Systems Startup 000000 000ö0000
Axelera 01-Jan-2023 00000 00000 Drug Discovery Startup
Carpona 01-Jan-2023 00000 00000 Other Materials Startup 000000000 0000000000
Xandrax Pharma 01-Jan-2023 00000 00000 Biotechnology Startup 00000 00000000
Navari 15-Nov-2022 00000 00000 00000 Surgical Devices Product Development
NSS Water Enhancement Technology 07-Oct-2022 00000 00000 Application Specific Semiconductors Generating Revenue
CerInvent 01-Oct-2022 Early Stage VC Other Healthcare Technology Systems Generating Revenue 000000 0000
Pretzel Therapeutics 12-Sep-2022 Early Stage VC 000.00 Biotechnology Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 118 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

GU Ventures Exits (54)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
BeanButler 07-Apr-2024 Out of Business
Cewatech 11-Mar-2024 000 00 00000000
Zeptagram 30-Oct-2023 0000000000: 000000
Brain Biomarker Solutions 01-Jan-2023 000000000 00000000
Exocure 01-Jan-2023 000000000 00000000
Gotimmune 01-Jan-2023 000000000 00000000
Alfrek 21-Dec-2022 000 00 00000000
Biopix 01-Dec-2022 000000000 00000000
Clean Dialysis 01-Dec-2022 Secondary Transaction - Private
Innovitro 01-Dec-2022 Secondary Transaction - Private
You’re viewing 10 of 54 exits. Get the full list »

GU Ventures Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

GU Ventures Management, Team & Partners (24)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Klementina Österberg Chief Executive Officer 00 0 Gothenburg, Sweden
Magnus Käll CFO portfolio companies Gothenburg, Sweden
Richard Raimer Chief Financial Officer Gothenburg, Sweden
Lena Roseke Chief Financial Officer Portfolio Companies Gothenburg, Sweden
Ulrika Seeman Chief Financial Officer Portfolio Companies Gothenburg, Sweden
You’re viewing 5 of 24 team members. Get the full list »

GU Ventures Co-Investors (58)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Almi Invest 4 0 Series chart Industry bar
GOBIA Enterprises 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Hargay 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Tklein Business Development 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
GoKap Invest 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 58 co-investors. Get the full list »

GU Ventures FAQs

  • What is GU Ventures?

    Founded in 1995, GU Ventures is an accelerator firm based in Goteborg, Sweden.

  • When was GU Ventures founded?

    GU Ventures was founded in 1995.

  • Who is the CEO of GU Ventures?

    Klementina Österberg is the CEO of GU Ventures.

  • Where is GU Ventures headquartered?

    GU Ventures is headquartered in Gothenburg, Sweden.

  • How many investments has GU Ventures made?

    GU Ventures has made 118 investments.

  • What has GU Ventures invested in?

    GU Ventures has made numerous investments in companies like SiMSen Diagnostics, Simplexia, and AMiLion within the Healthcare Technology Systems and Drug Discovery industries.

  • What has GU Ventures invested in recently?

    GU Ventures's latest investment was on 05-May-2023 in SiMSen Diagnostics, a company within the Healthcare Technology Systems industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »