Altara Ventures Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 10
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 7
  • Portfolio
  • 5
  • Exits
  • 1
Exits

Altara Ventures General Information

Description

Founded in 2020, Altara Ventures is a venture equity firm headquartered in Singapore. The firm prefers to invest in companies operating in the fintech, consumer, enterprise software, deep tech, logistics, mobility, healthtech, and edtech sectors.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Credence Partners Pte Ltd, Credence, Credence Fund, Credence Partners Private Limited, Credence Pte Ltd, Credence Partners
Year Founded
2020
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Primary Office
  • 2 Fusionopolis Way
  • Innovis Tower Suite 15-03
  • Singapore, 138634
  • Singapore
+65 6661 0000

Altara Ventures Investments (7)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
FreeAgent CRM 20-Apr-2021 Early Stage VC 000.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
00000000 02-Apr-2021 00000 00000 0000 Consumer Finance Generating Revenue
000000000 12-Jan-2021 00000 00000 000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
00000 15-Jun-2020 00000 00000 0000 Financial Software Generating Revenue
00000 24-Feb-2020 0000 00000 000 Financial Software Generating Revenue
Senseye 01-Jul-2018 Early Stage VC 000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
Nestronics Buyout/LBO 00000 Electrical Equipment Generating Revenue
To view Altara Ventures’s complete investments history, request access »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Altara Ventures Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
0000000000 000000000000000000
To view Altara Ventures’s complete exits history, request access »

Altara Ventures Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Altara Ventures Team (23)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Seow Kiat Wang Co-Founder & Managing Partner Singapore, Singapore
Boon Hwee Koh Managing Partner & Investment Committee Chairman 0 Singapore, Singapore
Dave Ng General Partner 0 0 Singapore, Singapore
Gavin Teo General Partner 00 0 0 Singapore, Singapore
Tan Chow Boon General Partner Singapore, Singapore
You’re viewing 5 of 23 team members. Get the full list »

Altara Ventures Co-Investors (25)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
BlueRun Ventures 1 0 Series chart Industry bar
Golden Gate Ventures 0 Series chart Industry bar
Integrated Capital 0 Series chart Industry bar
Pelion Venture Partners 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Snow Leopard Ventures 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 25 co-investors. Get the full list »