BrandProject Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 6
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 36
  • Portfolio
  • 14
  • Exits
  • 13
Exits

BrandProject General Information

Description

Founded in 2013, BrandProject is a venture capital firm based in Toronto, Ontario. The firm prefers to invest in seed-stage, early-stage, and later-stage companies. The firm seeks to invest in consumer products and consumer services sectors in North America.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Blackpoynt Brand Ventures
Year Founded
2013
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
Canadian Venture Capital and Private Equity (CVCPE)
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Primary Office
  • 24 Duncan Street
  • Suite 400
  • Toronto, Ontario M5V 2B8
  • Canada
+1 (416) 000-0000

BrandProject Investments (36)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Acid League 29-Mar-2022 Early Stage VC 00.00 Food Products Generating Revenue
000000 (0000000000 16-Nov-2021 00000 00000 000.00 Automotive Generating Revenue
000 00000 18-May-2021 00000 00000 000 Beverages Generating Revenue 000000 00000000
000 00000 07-Apr-2021 00000 00000 00.00 Household Appliances Profitable
0000&00000 01-Apr-2021 0000 00000 000 Personal Products Generating Revenue 000000 00000
000000 (0000000000 29-Mar-2021 00000 00000 0000 Automotive Generating Revenue
0000 000000 02-Feb-2021 00000 00000 00.00 Food Products Generating Revenue
0000000 13-Jan-2021 00000 00000 00.00 Other Consumer Non-Durables Generating Revenue
Felix Health 01-Dec-2020 Early Stage VC 00.000 Other Healthcare Technology Systems Generating Revenue
Peachy 19-Nov-2020 Seed Round 000 Clinics/Outpatient Services Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 36 investments. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

BrandProject Exits (13)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
BRIKA 23-Feb-2022 Merger/Acquisition
00000 000000 01-Oct-2021 000000000 00000000
000000 04-Aug-2021 000000000000000000
00000 0000 0000 15-Jul-2021 0000000 000000 00000
0000000 30-Oct-2020 000000000000000000 00.00
00000 31-Jan-2020 000000000000000000 00000
0000000 (0000000 0 21-Aug-2019 000000000000000000
00000000 19-Aug-2019 000000000000000000 0000
Chefs Plate 01-Nov-2018 Merger/Acquisition
Eve Snow 21-Apr-2016 Out of Business
You’re viewing 10 of 13 exits. Get the full list »

BrandProject Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

BrandProject Team (14)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Chad Leger Chief Financial Officer, Co-Chief Creative Officer & Partner, Finance Toronto, Canada
Manica Blain Venture Partner 0 0 Toronto, Canada
Andrew Bridge Co-Founder & Partner - Marketing & Operations 0 0 0 Toronto, Canada
Jay Bhatti Co-Founder & Partner - Technology 0 New York, NY
Hayden Williams Partner, Investments 0 0 Toronto, Canada
You’re viewing 5 of 14 team members. Get the full list »