AF Ventures Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 2

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 115

  • Portfolio
  • 36

  • Exits
  • 28

Exits

AF Ventures General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2013, AF Ventures is a venture capital firm based in New York, New York. The firm prefers to invest in consumer packaged goods, beverages, household, family & kid-focused consumer products, health and wellness, beauty, personal care, and pet sectors.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
AccelFoods
Year Founded
2020
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Corporate Office
  • 20 West 22nd Street
  • Suite 502
  • New York, NY 10010
  • United States
+1 (646) 000-0000

AF Ventures Investments (115)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Wonderbelly 10-Apr-2024 Early Stage VC 0000 Pharmaceuticals Generating Revenue
ByHeart 08-Apr-2024 00000 00000 0000 Food Products Generating Revenue
Jinx 08-Aug-2023 00000 00000 000.00 Food Products Generating Revenue
NLM Photonics 07-Aug-2023 00000 0000 Application Specific Semiconductors Generating Revenue
Yumi 25-Jan-2023 00000 00000 Food Products Generating Revenue
Gainful 01-Jan-2023 00000 00000 Other Consumer Non-Durables Generating Revenue
Eastern Standard Provisions 20-Dec-2022 00000 00000 000.00 Food Products Generating Revenue
Bravo Sierra 09-Aug-2022 00000 00000 0000 Personal Products Generating Revenue
SOURCE 19-Jul-2022 Later Stage VC 00000 Other Hardware Generating Revenue
Wonderbelly 14-Jun-2022 Seed Round 00.000 Pharmaceuticals Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 115 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

AF Ventures Exits (28)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Rethink Brands 25-Feb-2024 Out of Business
LOLA 31-Dec-2023 000000000000000000
Alpha Foods 01-Aug-2023 000000000000000000
Gloe 10-Jul-2023 000 00 00000000
Wandering Bear Coffee 01-Jul-2023 000000000 00000000
Nona Lim 01-May-2023 000000000000000000
Proud Source 08-Mar-2023 000000000000000000
AF Acquisition 23-Dec-2022 0000000000: 000000
BEAR Powerfoods 08-Feb-2022 Out of Business
RightRice 14-Jan-2022 Merger/Acquisition 000
You’re viewing 10 of 28 exits. Get the full list »

AF Ventures Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

AF Ventures Management, Team & Partners (24)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Alexandre Wolf Chief Operating Officer 0 New York, NY
Jordan Gaspar JD Founder & Managing Partner 00 0 0 New York, NY
Chris Campbell Operating Partner New York, NY
Paul Eskenazi Operating Partner New York, NY
Christopher Konieczny JD General Counsel New York, NY
You’re viewing 5 of 24 team members. Get the full list »

AF Ventures Co-Investors (145)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Siddhi Capital 4 0 Series chart Industry bar
BrandProject 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Calm Ventures 0 Series chart Industry bar
Gaingels 0 Series chart Industry bar
Monogram Capital Partners 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 145 co-investors. Get the full list »

AF Ventures FAQs

  • What is AF Ventures?

    Founded in 2013, AF Ventures is a venture capital firm based in New York, New York.

  • When was AF Ventures founded?

    AF Ventures was founded in 2020.

  • Who is the founder of AF Ventures?

    Jordan Gaspar JD is the founder of AF Ventures.

  • Where is AF Ventures headquartered?

    AF Ventures is headquartered in New York, NY.

  • What is AF Ventures's total asset value?

    AF Ventures has around 00000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has AF Ventures made?

    AF Ventures has made 115 investments.

  • What has AF Ventures invested in?

    AF Ventures has made numerous investments in companies like Wonderbelly, ByHeart, and Jinx within the Pharmaceuticals and Food Products industries.

  • What has AF Ventures invested in recently?

    AF Ventures's latest investment was on 10-Apr-2024 in Wonderbelly, a company within the Pharmaceuticals industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »