Iris Ventures Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Accelerator/​Incubator
  • Status
  • Inactive
  • Investments
  • 12
  • Portfolio
  • 4
  • Exits
  • 6
Exits

Iris Ventures General Information

Description

Iris Ventures was a subsidiary of Maayan Ventures and was based in Omer, Israel. The firm primarily sought to invest in the information and communication technology sectors.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Am-Shav Incubator
Year Founded
1992
Investor Status
Out of Business
Primary Investor Type
Accelerator/Incubator
Other Investor Types
Venture Capital
Primary Office
  • Omer Industrial Park
  • P.O.Box 3010
  • Omer 84965
  • Israel

Iris Ventures Investments (12)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
VocalZoom 13-Oct-2013 Early Stage VC 00.00 Electronic Equipment and Instruments Generating Revenue
00000 000000 01-Dec-2010 000000000000 Social Content Out of Business
000000000 01-Jan-2010 0000 00000 00000 Electronic Equipment and Instruments Generating Revenue
00000000000 01-Oct-2009 000000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Startup
00000000 14-Jul-2009 000000000000 Network Management Software Generating Revenue
0000000 01-Nov-2008 000000000000 Business/Productivity Software Out of Business
00000 01-Jan-2008 00000 00000 000 Logistics Startup
0-0000000 01-Jan-2007 000000000000 Internet Service Providers Out of Business
PixelScan 01-Jan-2007 Accelerator/Incubator Other Business Products and Services Stealth
T-App 01-Jan-2007 Accelerator/Incubator Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 12 investments. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Iris Ventures Exits (6)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Verdi Visual Intelligence 30-Oct-2020 Out of Business
00000 000000 14-Aug-2020 000 00 00000000
00000000 25-Sep-2018 000000000000000000
0-0000000 01-Jun-2015 000 00 00000000
APM Automation Solutions 18-Dec-2013 Merger/Acquisition
Incauda Out of Business
To view Iris Ventures’s complete exits history, request access »

Iris Ventures Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial