IRIS (Private Equity) Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 14

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 245

  • Portfolio
  • 48

  • Exits
  • 131

Exits

IRIS (Private Equity) General Information

Company Description

Founded in 1986, Iris Capital is a venture capital firm based in Paris, France. The firm seeks to invest in companies operating in the internet of things, cybersecurity, 5G networks, artificial intelligence, big data, cloud computing, and software design sectors across Europe and North America.

Business Details

Website
www.iris.vc
Formerly Known As
PART'COM
Year Founded
1986
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
French Venture Capital Association (AFIC)
German Venture Capital Association (BVK)
Principles for Responsible Investment (PRI)
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Corporate Office
  • 62 Rue Pierre Charron
  • 75008 Paris
  • France
+33 01 00 00 00 00

IRIS (Private Equity) Investments (245)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Adaptive ML 11-Mar-2024 Seed Round 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
WeeFin 28-Nov-2023 00000 00000 00.000 Financial Software Generating Revenue 000 0000000
RapidCompact 20-Jul-2023 00000 00000 00.000 Multimedia and Design Software Generating Revenue 0000000 00000
Escape 06-Jun-2023 0000 00000 00.000 Network Management Software Generating Revenue 000000-00000 0000000
Digitrips 01-Mar-2023 00000 00000 Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure Generating Revenue
Kovalee (Software Development Applications) 16-Nov-2022 00000 00000 00.000 Software Development Applications Generating Revenue
Red Points 14-Nov-2022 00000 00000 000.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 000000 0000000 000000
Cohort (Financial Software) 09-Nov-2022 0000 00000 00.000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 000 0000000
Helu 27-Jul-2022 Early Stage VC 0000 Financial Software Generating Revenue 0000000 00000
Spinergie 28-Jun-2022 Later Stage VC 000.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 000000-00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 245 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

IRIS (Private Equity) Exits (131)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
CrossEngage 22-Dec-2023 Buyout/LBO
Braincube (Media and Information Services (B2B)) 28-Nov-2023 00000 00000 00 000.00
LeanIX 07-Nov-2023 000000000000000000 00.00
Scibids Technology 14-Aug-2023 000000000000000000 00000
COMPEON 17-Jan-2023 000000000000000000
Flach Film 01-Dec-2022 000000000 00000000
Monk (Business/Productivity Software) 22-Feb-2022 000000000000000000 000.00
PlaceIQ 14-Feb-2022 0000000000
Acadox 01-Feb-2022 Secondary Transaction - Private
Unu 01-Jan-2022 Merger/Acquisition
You’re viewing 10 of 131 exits. Get the full list »

IRIS (Private Equity) Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

IRIS (Private Equity) Management, Team & Partners (44)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Marie Dessaint Chief Financial Officer & Compliance officer Paris, France
Antoine Garrigues Founder & Managing Partner 0 0 Paris, France
Curt Gunsenheimer Managing Partner 00 0 0 Paris, France
Erik de la Rivière Managing Partner 00 0 0 Paris, France
Julien-David Nitlech Managing Partner 00 0 0 Paris, France
You’re viewing 5 of 44 team members. Get the full list »

IRIS (Private Equity) Co-Investors (185)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Bpifrance 5 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Capnamic Ventures 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Kima Ventures 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Idinvest Partners 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Northzone Ventures 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 185 co-investors. Get the full list »

IRIS (Private Equity) FAQs

  • What is IRIS (Private Equity)?

    Founded in 1986, Iris Capital is a venture capital firm based in Paris, France.

  • When was IRIS (Private Equity) founded?

    IRIS (Private Equity) was founded in 1986.

  • Who is the founder of IRIS (Private Equity)?

    Antoine Garrigues and Pierre de Fouquet Ph.D are the founders of IRIS (Private Equity).

  • Where is IRIS (Private Equity) headquartered?

    IRIS (Private Equity) is headquartered in Paris, France.

  • What is IRIS (Private Equity)'s total asset value?

    IRIS (Private Equity) has around 00000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has IRIS (Private Equity) made?

    IRIS (Private Equity) has made 245 investments.

  • What has IRIS (Private Equity) invested in?

    IRIS (Private Equity) has made numerous investments in companies like Adaptive ML, WeeFin, and RapidCompact within the Business/Productivity Software, Financial Software, and Multimedia and Design Software industries.

  • What has IRIS (Private Equity) invested in recently?

    IRIS (Private Equity)'s latest investment was on 11-Mar-2024 in Adaptive ML, a company within the Business/Productivity Software industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »