KAUST Innovation Fund Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 6

Professionals
  • Investments
  • 105

  • Portfolio
  • 33

  • Exits
  • 27

Exits

KAUST Innovation Fund General Information

Description

Founded in 2010, KAUST INNOVATION FUND is a venture firm based in Thuwal, Saudi Arabia. The firm makes seed and early-growth venture capital investments in deep tech transactions. The firm focuses on energy, water, food, ICT, and healthcare.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Seed Fund
Year Founded
2010
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
University
Primary Office
  • Building 34 KRTP HQ, Level 2
  • Thuwal 23955-6900
  • Saudi Arabia

KAUST Innovation Fund Investments (105)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Lihytech 25-Jan-2023 Early Stage VC 000 Alternative Energy Equipment Startup 00000 000000 00.0
00000000 0000 16-May-2022 000000000000 Biotechnology Generating Revenue
00000 00000 28-Apr-2022 0000 00000 Alternative Energy Equipment Generating Revenue
000 000 00000 25-Apr-2022 00000 00000 000.00 Horticulture Generating Revenue 00000 000000 00.0
0000000 17-Jan-2022 0000 00000 00000 Specialty Chemicals Generating Revenue/Not Profitable 00000 000000 00.0
000 000 00000 15-Aug-2021 0000 00000 000.00 Horticulture Generating Revenue 00000 000000 00.0
0000000 09-Dec-2020 0000 00000 00000 Specialty Chemicals Generating Revenue/Not Profitable 00000 000000 00.0
0000000 15-Nov-2020 00000 00000 00.00 Household Appliances Generating Revenue 00000 000000 00.0
Excyton 13-Oct-2020 Seed Round 00.000 Computers, Parts and Peripherals Generating Revenue
Edama Organic Solutions 01-Feb-2020 Seed Round 000 Environmental Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 105 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

KAUST Innovation Fund Exits (27)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
MUSE-Tech 14-Sep-2022 Out of Business
0000000000 14-Apr-2022 000 00 00000000
000000 01-Feb-2022 000000000 00000000
00000 01-Jan-2022 000000000 00000000
0000000 01-Jul-2021 000000000 00000000
000000 20-May-2021 000 00 00000000
00000000 09-May-2021 000 00 00000000
0000 0000 000000 0 01-May-2021 000000000 00000000
N-Imaging 01-Apr-2021 Secondary Transaction - Private
Shading Systems 08-Mar-2021 Out of Business
You’re viewing 10 of 27 exits. Get the full list »

KAUST Innovation Fund Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

KAUST Innovation Fund Team (32)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Francesco Fotea Commercial Director Thuwal, Saudi Arabia
Gary Rubin Head, KAUST Innovation Ventures Thuwal, Saudi Arabia
Francois Pichot Ph.D Investment Principal 0 Thuwal, Saudi Arabia
Hadeel Al-Sulaimany Business & Finance Manager Thuwal, Saudi Arabia
Kevin Cullen Ph.D Vice President of Innovation and Economic Development 0 0 Thuwal, Saudi Arabia
You’re viewing 5 of 32 team members. Get the full list »

KAUST Innovation Fund Co-Investors (13)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Wa'ed Ventures 3 0 Series chart Industry bar
Bonaventure Capital 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Founder Institute 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Saudi Aramco Energy Ventures 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Savola Group 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 13 co-investors. Get the full list »