Bank of Iwate Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Strategic Acquirer
  • Investments
  • 4
  • Portfolio
  • 3

Bank of Iwate General Information

Description

Bank of IwateLtd., through its subsidiaries, is engaged in offering a wide variety of financial services centered on the banking business, including leasing and credit cards as well as clerical work outsourcing for the Bank.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Iwate Shokusan Bank
Year Founded
1932
Primary Investor Type
Corporation
Primary Office
  • 1-2-3 Chuodori
  • Morioka, 020-8688
  • Japan
+81 000-000-0000

Bank of Iwate Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Wired Beans 20-Aug-2018 Later Stage VC Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
000 00000000 14-Dec-2016 00000 00000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
GRCS 01-Nov-2016 Seed Round 00000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing Generating Revenue
Iwagin Credit Service 30-Jun-2016 Merger/Acquisition 00.000 Other Financial Services Generating Revenue
To view Bank of Iwate’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Bank of Iwate Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Bank of Iwate Team (8)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Sachio Taguchi President Morioka, Japan
Atsushi Takahashi Director Morioka, Japan
You’re viewing 2 of 8 team members. Get the full list »

Bank of Iwate Co-Investors (5)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Akita Bank 1 Series chart Industry bar
Dentsu Innovation Partners 0 Series chart Industry bar
Regional Revitalization Solution 0 Series chart Industry bar
Sendai Bank 0 Series chart Industry bar
Toho Gas 0 Series chart Industry bar
To view Bank of Iwate’s complete co-investors history, request access »