Sumitomo Mitsui Banking Overview

  • Service
  • Lender

  • Year Founded
  • 1895

Year Founded

  • Professionals
  • 9,480

Professionals

  • Financed Companies
  • 1,315

  • Financings
  • 2,191

  • Serviced Investors
  • 46

Sumitomo Mitsui Banking General Information

Description

Sumitomo Mitsui Banking is a multinational banking and financial services company headquartered in Tokyo, Japan. Established in 1895, SMBC offers a broad range of services such as banking, credit card, leasing, investment securities, and other financial services to small and middle-market companies.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
The Sumitomo Bank, The Sakura Bank
Year Founded
1895
Service Provider Type
Lender
Corporate Office
  • 1-1-2, Marunouchi
  • Chiyoda-ku
  • Tokyo, 100-0005
  • Japan
+81 00-0000-0000

Sumitomo Mitsui Banking Financings

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
Kiwami Apr 2024 00000 0000000
Stracon GyM Apr 2024 00000 0000000
Rakuten Group Apr 2024 00000 0000000
Africa Finance Mar 2024 00000 0000000
Heritage-Crystal Clean Mar 2024 00000 0000000
Avantus Mar 2024 00000 0000000
Constellation Energy Mar 2024 00000 0000000
Primergy Solar Mar 2024 00000 0000000
Primergy Solar Mar 2024 00000 0000000
Duke Energy Mar 2024 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 3,959 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sumitomo Mitsui Banking Co-Lenders (1,244)

Lender Lender Type Lender Location Total Shared Financings Last Shared Financing
3i Group Lender London, United Kingdom 1
40|86 Advisors Lender Carmel, IN 0 00000
Abacus Finance Group Lender New York, NY 0
Abbey National Commercial Bank London, United Kingdom 00 00.000
ABN AMRO Bank Commercial Bank Amsterdam, Netherlands 000 00000
ABN AMRO Commercial Finance Lender Utrecht, Netherlands 0
AB Private Credit Investors Lender Nashville, TN 0 00000
Abry Partners Lender Boston, MA 0 00000
ABSA Bank Lender Johannesburg, South Africa 1 00000
Abu Dhabi Commercial Bank Commercial Bank Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates 3 00.000
You’re viewing 10 of 1,244 co-lenders. Get the full list »

Sumitomo Mitsui Banking Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sumitomo Mitsui Banking‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sumitomo Mitsui Banking Team (125)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
Akihiro Fukutome President and Chief Executive Officer (Representative Director) 0 Tokyo, Japan
Mohammed Nizar Faisal Deputy CEO (Sumitomo Mitsui Banking Corporation Malaysia) Tokyo, Japan
Akihiro Kawara Chairperson, Executive Officer & President of SMBC Capital Markets Tokyo, Japan
Toru Nakashima Co-Head of Wholesale Banking Unit, Head of Global Corporate Banking Division, Deputy President and Executive Officer 0 Tokyo, Japan
Koichi Tanaka Executive Officer and General Manager, Transportation Business Planning Department, Aviation and Maritime Strategy Department 0 Tokyo, Japan
You’re viewing 5 of 125 team members. Get the full list »

Sumitomo Mitsui Banking Board Members (19)

Name Representing Role Since
Jun Uchikawa Self Board Member 000 0000
Makoto Takashima Sumitomo Mitsui Banking Chairman of the Board 000 0000
Takashi Kobayashi Sumitomo Mitsui Banking Board Member, Group CHRO, Director and Senior Managing Executive Office 000 0000
Takeshi Kunibe Sumitomo Mitsui Banking Chairman of the Board 000 0000
Toru Nakashima Sumitomo Mitsui Banking Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 19 board members. Get the full list »

Sumitomo Mitsui Banking Subsidiaries (7)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
SMBC Capital Partners (Asset Manager) Asset Manager Tokyo, Japan 2020
SMBC Venture Capital Corporate Venture Capital Tokyo, Japan 0000
Alternative Investment Capital Fund of Funds Tokyo, Japan 0000
Smbc Leasing (UK) Other Financial Services London, United Kingdom 0000
SMBC Trust Bank National Banks Tokyo, Japan 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Sumitomo Mitsui Banking FAQs

  • When was Sumitomo Mitsui Banking founded?

    Sumitomo Mitsui Banking was founded in 1895.

  • Who is the CEO of Sumitomo Mitsui Banking?

    Akihiro Fukutome is the CEO of Sumitomo Mitsui Banking.

  • Where is Sumitomo Mitsui Banking headquartered?

    Sumitomo Mitsui Banking is headquartered in Tokyo, Japan.

  • What is the size of Sumitomo Mitsui Banking?

    Sumitomo Mitsui Banking total number of employees/professionals is 9,480.

  • What service provider type is Sumitomo Mitsui Banking?

    Sumitomo Mitsui Banking's service provider type is Lender.

  • What companies has Sumitomo Mitsui Banking invested in or acquired?

    Sumitomo Mitsui Banking has invested in or acquired companies like Joint Venture (Astellas / Sumitomo Mitsui / Takeda), Kiwami, and Fnality International.

  • What are Sumitomo Mitsui Banking subsidiaries?

    SMBC Capital Partners (Asset Manager), SMBC Venture Capital, and Alternative Investment Capital are subsidiaries of Sumitomo Mitsui Banking.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »