Starta Ventures Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 5
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 144
  • Portfolio
  • 96
  • Exits
  • 27
Exits

Starta Ventures General Information

Description

Founded in 2013, Starta Ventures is a venture capital firm based in New York, New York. The firm seeks investments in early-stage companies. The firm prefers to make investments in the agritech, business products and services, education, human resource, gaming and E-sports software, legal tech, fintech, and food-tech sectors.

Contact Information

Website
www.starta.vc
Formerly Known As
Starta Capital
Year Founded
2013
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Primary Office
  • 220 East 23rd Street
  • Suite 400
  • New York, NY 10010
  • United States
+1 (929) 000-0000

Starta Ventures Investments (144)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
WOWCube 30-Sep-2021 Early Stage VC 00.00 Electronics (B2C) Generating Revenue
000000000 16-Sep-2021 00000 00000 000 Enterprise Systems (Healthcare) Profitable
0000 02-Sep-2021 00000 00000 00000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 000000000 0000000000 00.0
0000000000 01-Sep-2021 00000 00000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
000000000.00 01-Sep-2021 00000 00000 00.000 Information Services (B2C) Generating Revenue
000000 05-Aug-2021 0000 00000 00000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 000000 00000
000000000 08-Dec-2020 00000 00000 00000 Air Generating Revenue
000000 0000000 14-Sep-2020 000000000000 00000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) Startup 000000 00000
Artpot 14-Sep-2020 Accelerator/Incubator 00000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue 000000 00000
Beam (Beverages) 14-Sep-2020 Accelerator/Incubator Beverages Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 144 investments. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Starta Ventures Exits (27)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
DigitalShark 10-Aug-2021 Out of Business
0000000000 22-Jul-2021 000 00 00000000
0000 21-May-2021 000 00 00000000
000000000 09-Apr-2021 0000000000: 000000
0000000 26-Jan-2021 0000000000: 000000
0000000 11-Oct-2020 000 00 00000000
000000 03-Oct-2020 000 00 00000000
00000000 09-Jul-2020 000 00 00000000
Online Patent 01-Dec-2019 Merger/Acquisition
Creditor AI 01-Nov-2019 Out of Business
You’re viewing 10 of 27 exits. Get the full list »

Starta Ventures Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Starta Ventures Team (29)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Adeniyi Adebayo Venture Partner New York, NY
Elena Kareva Venture Partner New York, NY
Ivan Terekhin Venture Partner Moscow, Russia
Anastasia Lykova Partner & Director, Starta Accelerator New York, NY
Alexey Girin Co-Founder & Partner 00 0 New York, NY
You’re viewing 5 of 29 team members. Get the full list »