Bolt Ventures Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 1

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 21

  • Portfolio
  • 1

  • Exits
  • 18

Exits

Bolt Ventures General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2012, Bolt Ventures is a venture capital firm based in New York, New York. The firm prefers to invest in the e-commerce, mobile, and education sectors.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Mountain of Brazil
Year Founded
2012
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Corporate Office
  • New York, NY
  • United States

Bolt Ventures Investments (21)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
CLLCT 08-Apr-2024 Early Stage VC 000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Startup 00000 0000000
LOVB 02-Nov-2022 00000 00000 000.00 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) Generating Revenue 00000 0000000
Sportlight 30-Jun-2022 00000 00000 00.000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Gametime 26-May-2022 00000 00000 000.00 Information Services (B2C) Generating Revenue 00000 0000000
Elevva 13-May-2022 0000 00000 0000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
Vention 10-May-2022 00000 00000 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Just Women's Sports 28-Mar-2022 0000 00000 000 Publishing Generating Revenue
The Vets 27-Jan-2022 0000 00000 0000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) Generating Revenue
Athletic Greens 25-Jan-2022 Later Stage VC 00000 Other Consumer Non-Durables Generating Revenue
Whym. 09-Aug-2021 Seed Round 00.00 Application Software Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 21 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Bolt Ventures Exits (18)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Athletic Greens 09-Nov-2023 Secondary Transaction - Private
Vention 10-Oct-2023 00000 00000 00 0000
LOVB 14-Jul-2023 00000 00000 00 0000
Dapper Labs 31-Dec-2021 000000000 00000000
Veduca 01-May-2021 000000000 00000000
TeamSnap 14-Apr-2021 0000000000
OndaLocal 01-Feb-2017 000 00 00000000
Startupi 04-Mar-2015 000000000000000000
Janamesa Serviços de Informática 13-Aug-2013 Merger/Acquisition
Elevva Secondary Transaction - Private
You’re viewing 10 of 18 exits. Get the full list »

Bolt Ventures Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Bolt Ventures Management, Team & Partners (4)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Tory Palmer Investment Team Member 0 0 Sao Paulo, Brazil
You’re viewing 1 of 4 team members. Get the full list »

Bolt Ventures Co-Investors (155)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Kevin Durant 3 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Billie Jean King Enterprises 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
G9 Ventures 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
SC.Holdings 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Thirty Five Ventures 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 155 co-investors. Get the full list »

Bolt Ventures FAQs

  • What is Bolt Ventures?

    Founded in 2012, Bolt Ventures is a venture capital firm based in New York, New York.

  • When was Bolt Ventures founded?

    Bolt Ventures was founded in 2012.

  • Who is the founder of Bolt Ventures?

    Cyrill Wiget is the founder of Bolt Ventures.

  • Where is Bolt Ventures headquartered?

    Bolt Ventures is headquartered in New York, NY.

  • How many investments has Bolt Ventures made?

    Bolt Ventures has made 21 investments.

  • What has Bolt Ventures invested in?

    Bolt Ventures has made numerous investments in companies like CLLCT, LOVB, and Sportlight within the Media and Information Services (B2B), Services (B2C Non-Financial), and Business/Productivity Software industries.

  • What has Bolt Ventures invested in recently?

    Bolt Ventures's latest investment was on 08-Apr-2024 in CLLCT, a company within the Media and Information Services (B2B) industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »