Posco Capital Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 1
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 45
  • Portfolio
  • 33
  • Exits
  • 11
Exits

Posco Capital General Information

Description

Founded in 1997, Posco Capital is a corporate venture capital arm of Posco based in Seoul, South Korea. The firm seeks to invest in healthcare, sotware, mobile, real estate technology and TMT sectors.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
POSTECH VC
Year Founded
1997
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Corporate Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Mutual Fund
Venture Capital
Primary Office
  • 15F, West POSCO Center
  • 440 Teheranro, Gangnam-gu
  • Seoul, 06194
  • South Korea
+82 00-0000-0000

Posco Capital Investments (45)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Flotron (Electrical Equipment) 28-Jun-2020 Later Stage VC 00.000 Electrical Equipment Generating Revenue
0000000 00000000 07-May-2020 00000 00000 000.00 Drug Discovery Pre-Clinical Trials
00000000 03-Apr-2020 00000 00000 000.00 Drug Delivery Startup
00000000 19-Mar-2020 00000 00000 00.00 Multimedia and Design Software Generating Revenue
00000 00000000 01-Jan-2020 00000 00000 00.00 Accessories Generating Revenue
0000000000 (000000 01-Nov-2019 00000 00000 00.000 Communication Software Generating Revenue
00000000000 01-Nov-2019 00000 00000 0000 Automotive Generating Revenue
0000000 05-Apr-2019 00000 00000 00.000 Other Financial Services Generating Revenue
B2Link 31-Dec-2018 Early Stage VC 000.00 Distributors/Wholesale Generating Revenue
Aron 01-Jul-2018 Seed Round 00000 Environmental Services (B2B) Startup
You’re viewing 10 of 45 investments. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Posco Capital Exits (11)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Aptamer Sciences 16-Sep-2020 IPO
00000 31-Jul-2020 000 000.00
00000000 01-Jan-2020 000 0000
000000 01-Dec-2019 000 00 00000000
000000 01-Oct-2019 000 00 00000000
0000000 28-Nov-2018 000 0000
0000 08-Jun-2018 000000000 00000000 0000
0000 0000 01-Apr-2018 000000000000000000
EuBiologics 24-Jan-2017 IPO 000.00
Pulmuone 14-Aug-2015 Secondary Transaction - Private 00000
You’re viewing 10 of 11 exits. Get the full list »

Posco Capital Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Posco Capital Team (2)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Tongwook Shim Chief Executive Officer Seoul, South Korea
You’re viewing 1 of 2 team members. Get the full list »