Capnova Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital
  • Status
  • Inactive
  • Professionals
  • 5
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 250
  • Portfolio
  • 119
  • Exits
  • 110
Exits

Capnova General Information

Description

Founded in 1990, Capnova is an accelerator and a venture capital firm based in Aarhus, Denmark. The firm seeks to invest in companies operating in the digital technologies, games, food tech, life science, industrial technologies and cleantech sectors.

Contact Information

Website
www.capnova.dk
Formerly Known As
Østjysk Innovation, CAT Science Park
Year Founded
1990
Investor Status
Not Making New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Accelerator/Incubator
Primary Office
  • Åbogade 15
  • 8200 Aarhus
  • Denmark
+45 46 00 00 00

Capnova Investments & Acquisitions (250)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Ulobby 11-Aug-2020 Early Stage VC 00.000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
0000 00000000000 08-Jul-2019 00000 00000 00.00 Financial Software Generating Revenue
000000 07-May-2019 0000 00000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
00000000 03-May-2019 00000 00000 Communication Software Generating Revenue
000000000 12-Dec-2018 00000 00000 Financial Software Generating Revenue 0000000 0ø0000
00000000 00000 09-Nov-2018 00000 00000 00000 Entertainment Software Generating Revenue 00000 000000000
00000000000 000000 29-Aug-2018 00000 00000 00000 Surgical Devices Generating Revenue 000000 0ø00æ0 0000000
000000000 00000 16-Aug-2018 00000 00000 00000 Entertainment Software Out of Business 000 00ø00000
Ulobby 09-May-2018 Early Stage VC Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
Tunnel Vision Games 08-May-2018 Early Stage VC Entertainment Software Out of Business
You’re viewing 10 of 250 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Capnova Exits (110)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Resilio (Educational and Training Services) 10-Mar-2021 Merger/Acquisition
000000000 00000 23-Feb-2021 000 00 00000000
0000000 0000000000 05-Oct-2020 0000000000: 000000
00000000 01-Aug-2020 0000000000: 000000
00000000 16-Jun-2020 000 00 00000000
0000000 0000000 11-Jun-2020 000 00 00000000
000000 000000 0000 08-Jun-2020 000 00 00000000
000000 17-Apr-2020 00000 (0000000000)
Queue-it 26-Mar-2020 Buyout/LBO
Unsilo 28-Jan-2020 Merger/Acquisition
You’re viewing 10 of 110 exits. Get the full list »

Capnova Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Capnova Team (39)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Lars Stigel Ph.D Chief Executive Officer 0 0 Aarhus, Denmark
Allan Rasmussen Investment Manager 00 0 Roskilde, Denmark
Flemming Würtz Andersen Investment Manager 0 0 Aarhus, Denmark
Jens Søndergaard Investment Manager 0 0 Aarhus, Denmark
Steffen Møller Investment Manager 0 0 Aarhus, Denmark
You’re viewing 5 of 39 team members. Get the full list »