Nazca Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 6

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 106

  • Portfolio
  • 41

  • Exits
  • 21

Exits

Nazca General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2014, Nazca is a venture capital firm, based in Mexico City. The firm focuses on the breakout and transforming technology-enabled businesses. The firm provides entrepreneurs with multi-stage venture capital, a local and global network, market intelligence, insights on strategy formulation and deployment, legal and regulatory advice, talent sourcing, and access to business partnerships.

Business Details

Website
www.nazca.vc
Formerly Known As
Mountain Nazca
Year Founded
2014
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Corporate Office
  • 255 Alhambra Circle
  • Coral Gables, FL 33134
  • United States

Nazca Investments (106)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Welbe 17-May-2024 Early Stage VC 000 Other Healthcare Technology Systems Generating Revenue
PhageLab 24-Jan-2024 00000 00000 0000 Biotechnology Generating Revenue 000000 000000000 00000 000000
Loads 08-Nov-2023 0000 00000 000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
Finkargo 02-Nov-2023 00000 00000 0000 Financial Software Generating Revenue
Galgo (Consumer Finance) 24-Aug-2023 00000 00000 0000 Consumer Finance Generating Revenue
Wonder Brands 17-Aug-2023 00000 00000 000.00 Media and Information Services (B2B) Profitable
Auba 31-Jul-2023 0000 00000 00.000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Somos Internet 10-Jul-2023 0000 00000 000.00 Internet Service Providers Generating Revenue
Poko (Financial Services) 15-Jun-2023 Seed Round 00.00 Other Financial Services Generating Revenue
Ridian 13-Apr-2023 Early Stage VC 00.00 Financial Software Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 106 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Nazca Exits (21)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
ZeroDown 01-Jan-2024 Merger/Acquisition
Sugo 25-Oct-2023 000 00 00000000
Poko (Financial Services) 13-Oct-2023 000000000000000000
Miroculus 15-Mar-2023 000000000000000000
Urbvan 11-Jul-2022 000000000000000000 000.00
OPI Analytics 01-Jun-2022 000000000000000000
TrueHome 01-Nov-2021 000000000000000000
Momentus 12-Aug-2021 0000000 000000 00000
Crehana 05-Aug-2021 Buyout/LBO
Kavak 28-Apr-2020 Secondary Transaction - Private 00000
You’re viewing 10 of 21 exits. Get the full list »

Nazca Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Nazca Management, Team & Partners (45)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Jaime Zunzunegui Co-Founder & Co-Managing Partner 0 0 0 Mexico City, Mexico
Hector Sepulveda Reyes Retana Co-Founder & Managing Partner 00 0 0 Mexico City, Mexico
Raul Villarreal Partner 0 0 Mexico City, Mexico
Adolfo Blasco Principal Mexico City, Mexico
Edgar Villalba Head of Accounting Mexico City, Mexico
You’re viewing 5 of 45 team members. Get the full list »

Nazca Co-Investors (232)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Mountain Partners 19 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Spectra Investments 00 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
FEMSA Ventures 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Latitud 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
DILA Capital 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 232 co-investors. Get the full list »

Nazca FAQs

  • What is Nazca?

    Founded in 2014, Nazca is a venture capital firm, based in Mexico City.

  • When was Nazca founded?

    Nazca was founded in 2014.

  • Who is the founder of Nazca?

    Jaime Zunzunegui, Hector Sepulveda Reyes Retana, Eduardo Amadeo, Alan Farcas, and Vanesa Kolodziej are the founders of Nazca.

  • Where is Nazca headquartered?

    Nazca is headquartered in Coral Gables, FL.

  • How many investments has Nazca made?

    Nazca has made 106 investments.

  • What has Nazca invested in?

    Nazca has made numerous investments in companies like Welbe, PhageLab, and Loads within the Healthcare Technology Systems, Biotechnology, and Media and Information Services (B2B) industries.

  • What has Nazca invested in recently?

    Nazca's latest investment was on 17-May-2024 in Welbe, a company within the Healthcare Technology Systems industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »