Kakao Ventures Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 13

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 325

  • Portfolio
  • 183

  • Exits
  • 71

Exits

Kakao Ventures General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2012, Kakao Ventures is a venture capital firm based in Seongnam-si, South Korea. The firm seeks to invest in seed, early-stage to growth-stage tech-enabled startups. The firm prefers to invest in advanced technology, deep tech, mobile, service, and gaming business sectors.

Business Details

Website
www.kakao.vc
Formerly Known As
K Cube Ventures
Year Founded
2012
Investor Status
Acquired/Merged (Operating Subsidiary)
Trade Association
Korean Venture Capital Association (KVC)
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Corporate Office
  • Corp 4F, Kakao Pangyo Agit, 166
  • Pangyoyeok-ro, Bundang-gu, Seongnam -si
  • Gyeonggi-do, 13524
  • South Korea

Kakao Ventures Investments (325)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
SqueezeBits 18-Jan-2024 Early Stage VC 00.000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 0000000 0000
Four Pillars 16-Jan-2024 00000 00000 00000 Financial Software Generating Revenue 00000000 0000
Popillus 16-Jan-2024 00000 00000 00000 Other Financial Services Startup 00000000 0000
Wecover (Business/Productivity Software) 07-Nov-2023 0000 00000 00.000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Ttuk Boka 24-Oct-2023 0000 00000 Application Software Generating Revenue 0000 00000-00000
Contoro 14-Sep-2023 0000 00000 00.00 Other Hardware Generating Revenue
Selectstar 06-Aug-2023 00000 00000 000.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Rapport Labs 31-Jul-2023 00000 00000 000.00 Clothing Generating Revenue
Dreamo (Entertainment Software) 18-Jul-2023 Seed Round 00000 Entertainment Software Generating Revenue 000 00-00000
Pilleye 03-Jul-2023 Early Stage VC 00.000 Other Healthcare Technology Systems Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 325 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Kakao Ventures Exits (71)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Terraform Labs 22-Jan-2024 Bankruptcy: Admin/Reorg
Naamezip 01-Oct-2023 000 00 00000000
Smart Radar System 22-Aug-2023 000 0000
Magic Strawberry Sound 01-Jun-2023 000000000 00000000
Vitruv 01-Jun-2023 000000000 00000000
Wonders 01-Jun-2023 000 00 00000000
Kasa Korea 15-Mar-2023 0000000000
Consumer Bridge 19-Feb-2023 000 00 00000000
39 degrees C 31-Jan-2023 Merger/Acquisition
R&D Umust 31-Jan-2023 Out of Business
You’re viewing 10 of 71 exits. Get the full list »

Kakao Ventures Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Kakao Ventures Management, Team & Partners (22)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Shin-ah Chung Chief Executive Officer & Partner 0 Gyeonggi-do, South Korea
Jeong Shin-ah Co-Chief Executive Officer 0 0 Gyeonggi-do, South Korea
Jaegwan Nam Jaynam Chief Financial Officer Gyeonggi-do, South Korea
Kim Chi-won Executive Director, Managing Director & Partner 00 0 0 Gyeonggi-do, South Korea
Ki-Jun Kim Vice President & Partner 00 0 Gyeonggi-do, South Korea
You’re viewing 5 of 22 team members. Get the full list »

Kakao Ventures Co-Investors (273)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Shinhan Capital 25 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
KB Investment 00 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Bass Investment 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Naver D2 Startup Factory 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Korea Development Bank 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 273 co-investors. Get the full list »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »