Debiopharm Innovation Fund Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 3
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 19
  • Portfolio
  • 6
  • Exits
  • 9
Exits

Debiopharm Innovation Fund General Information

Description

Debiopharm Innovation Fund is the corporate venture capital arm of Debiopharm Group. The firm seeks to invest in companies developing smart data technologies applied to drug development and the digitalisation of the patient pathway. It is based in Lausanne, Switzerland.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Debiopharm Diagnostics
Year Founded
2008
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Corporate Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Venture Capital
Primary Office
  • Chemin Messidor 5-7
  • Case postale 5911
  • 1002 Lausanne
  • Switzerland
+41 021 000 00 00

Debiopharm Innovation Fund Investments (19)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Carevive Systems 30-Jan-2020 Later Stage VC 00.00 Outcome Management (Healthcare) Generating Revenue 000 00000 00.0
0000000000000 09-Jan-2020 00000 00000 00.000 Drug Discovery Startup 00000 0000
00 000000000 18-Dec-2019 00000 00000 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 000 00000 00.0
00000 000000 07-May-2019 00000 00000 00.000 Other Healthcare Technology Systems Generating Revenue 00000 0000
0000 000000000000 15-Feb-2018 00000 00000 000.00 Drug Discovery Generating Revenue
00 000000000 09-May-2017 00000 00000 00.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 000 00000 00.0
00000000 10-Mar-2015 00000 00000 00.000 Pharmaceuticals Generating Revenue
000000000000 05-Mar-2014 00000 00000 0000 Drug Discovery Generating Revenue 00000 0000
Biocartis 05-Nov-2013 Later Stage VC 000.00 Diagnostic Equipment Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
Diagnoplex 07-Jun-2013 Early Stage VC 00.000 Laboratory Services (Healthcare) Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 19 investments. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Debiopharm Innovation Fund Exits (9)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Kaiku Health 15-May-2020 Merger/Acquisition
0000 000000000000 30-Oct-2019 0000000000
00000000 01-Apr-2018 000 00 00000000
00000000 24-Feb-2016 000000000000000000 000.00
000000000 27-Apr-2015 000 00000
0000000000 12-Feb-2015 000000000000000000
000000 0000000000 01-Jul-2013 000000000000000000
Neovacs 15-Apr-2010 IPO 000.00
Urturn Out of Business
To view Debiopharm Innovation Fund’s complete exits history, request access »

Debiopharm Innovation Fund Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Debiopharm Innovation Fund Team (5)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Tanja Dowe Chief Executive Officer 0 0 Lausanne, Switzerland
Thierry Mauvernay President 0 0 0 Lausanne, Switzerland
Tom Gibbs Ph.D Director 0 0 Lausanne, Switzerland
Nicole Wilson Executive Lausanne, Switzerland
To view Debiopharm Innovation Fund’s complete team members history, request access »