SmiLe Incubator Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Accelerator/​Incubator
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 2
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 61
  • Portfolio
  • 41
  • Exits
  • 19
Exits

SmiLe Incubator General Information

Description

Founded in 2007, SmiLe Incubator is a business incubator located in Lund, Sweden and was founded in 2007. The firm helps entrepreneurs and early stage companies in the life sciences develop and commercialize new ideas.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Lund Life Science Incubator
Year Founded
2007
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Accelerator/Incubator
Primary Office
  • Medicon Village
  • Scheelevägen 2
  • 223 81 Lund
  • Sweden

SmiLe Incubator Investments (61)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Viraspec 29-Apr-2020 Accelerator/Incubator Diagnostic Equipment Generating Revenue 0000 0å000000
00000000000 01-Jan-2020 000000000000 Diagnostic Equipment Generating Revenue
000 0000000 21-Oct-2019 000000000000 Monitoring Equipment Generating Revenue/Not Profitable 0000 0å000000
0000 (00000 000000 13-Feb-2019 000000000000 000.00 Other Healthcare Technology Systems Startup
000000000 01-Jan-2018 000000000000 Other Healthcare Services Startup 0000 0å000000
000000 000000000 01-Jan-2018 000000000000 Food Products Startup
000000 01-Jan-2018 000000000000 Biotechnology Generating Revenue 0000 0å000000
0000000000 12-Sep-2017 000000000000 Monitoring Equipment Generating Revenue
Akuru Pharma 01-Jun-2017 Accelerator/Incubator Biotechnology Out of Business
Red Glead Discovery 26-Jan-2017 Accelerator/Incubator Drug Discovery Startup
You’re viewing 10 of 61 investments. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SmiLe Incubator Exits (19)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Akuru Pharma 03-Nov-2020 Out of Business
000 0000000 02-Oct-2020 000 00.000
00000000000 22-Sep-2020 000000000000000000 00.000
00000000 08-Sep-2020 000000000000000000
0000000 000000 14-Nov-2019 0000000000: 000000
0000000 17-Sep-2019 000000000000000000
000000 0000 000000 18-Sep-2018 0000000000: 000000
0000000 06-Apr-2018 000 00.000
BiBBInstruments 27-Oct-2017 IPO 00.00
NorInvent 23-May-2017 IPO
You’re viewing 10 of 19 exits. Get the full list »

SmiLe Incubator Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

SmiLe Incubator Team (5)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Ebba Fåhraeus Chief Executive Officer 0 0 Lund, Sweden
Thomas Unt Business Coach Lund, Sweden
Ola Skanung Chief Financial Officer Lund, Sweden
You’re viewing 3 of 5 team members. Get the full list »