LSI Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1981

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 5,272

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

  • Investments
  • 43

LSI General Information

Description

Designer of software and semiconductors. The company designs its products to accelerate storage and networking in data centers, mobile networks and client computing.

Contact Information

Website
www.lsi.com
Formerly Known As
LSI Logic
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Production (Semiconductors)
Other Industries
Computers, Parts and Peripherals
General Purpose Semiconductors
Corporate Office
  • 1320 Ridder Park Drive
  • San Jose, CA 95131
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

LSI Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore LSI‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

LSI Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Designer of software and semiconductors. The company designs its products to accelerate storage and networking in data c
Production (Semiconductors)
San Jose, CA
5,272 As of 2013
00000
00.000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

000000

sum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididun
0000000 (00)
Jhunan, Taiwan
000 As of 0000

000000

a commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit e
000000000, 00000 000
Santa Clara, CA
00000 As of 0000
000
000000000 000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

LSI Competitors (15)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Phison Electronics Corporation Jhunan, Taiwan 000
Advanced Micro Devices Formerly VC-backed Santa Clara, CA 00000 000 000000000 000
Maxim Integrated Products Formerly VC-backed San Jose, CA 0000 00.000 000000&0 00.000
Broadcom (General Purpose Semiconductors) Formerly PE-Backed Palo Alto, CA 00000 000.00 000000000 00 000.00
Intel Formerly VC-backed Santa Clara, CA 000000 000.00 000000000 00 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 15 competitors. Get the full list »

LSI Patents

LSI Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20180272677-A1 High performance semi-rigid wall protection system Inactive 23-Mar-2017 0000000000 0
US-20160142233-A1 Data rate and pvt adaptation with programmable bias control in a serdes receiver Active 14-Nov-2014 000000000
US-9325546-B1 Data rate and pvt adaptation with programmable bias control in a serdes receiver Active 14-Nov-2014 000000000 00
US-9064539-B1 Systems and methods for timing control in a data processing system Active 02-Oct-2014 000000000000 0
US-20160091951-A1 Systems and methods for power reduced data decoder scheduling Inactive 29-Sep-2014 G06F1/3268 0
To view LSI’s complete patent history, request access »

LSI Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

LSI Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore LSI‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

LSI Investments & Acquisitions (43)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Aquantia 17-Mar-2014 00000 0000 000.00 Connectivity Products
Aquantia 12-Jul-2012 00000 0000 0000 Connectivity Products
SandForce 04-Jan-2012 0000000000 00000 Storage (IT) 0000000 0
Aquantia 06-Jun-2011 00000 0000 0000 Connectivity Products
SandForce 14-Sep-2010 Later Stage VC 0000 Storage (IT) 0000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 43 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

LSI Exits (24)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Aquantia 17-Mar-2014 00000 00000 00 000.00 Completed
  • 13 buyers
Aquantia 12-Jul-2012 00000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 10 buyers
Aquantia 06-Jun-2011 00000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 6 buyers
Chelsio Communications 17-Nov-2009 00000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 16 buyers
3Leaf Systems 22-Sep-2009 Later Stage VC 0000 Completed
  • 6 buyers
You’re viewing 5 of 24 exits. Get the full list »

LSI FAQs

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »