abrdn Property Income Trust Overview

  • Type
  • Money Management Firm

  • Year Founded
  • 1998

Year Founded

  • Commitments
  • 8

abrdn Property Income Trust General Information

Description

Standard Life Investments was a money management firm headquartered in Edinburgh, Scotland. Established in 1998, the firm provided its services to individuals and institutions. The firm used to invest in equities, bonds, real estate, private equity, multi-asset solutions, fund of funds, and absolute return strategies. The firm is administered by a Board of Directors. On 14th Aug 2017, Standard Life completed an £11bn merger with Aberdeen Asset.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Standard Life Investments, Standard Life Investments Global Absolute Return Strategies Offshore Feeder Fund Ltd.
Year Founded
1998
Commitment Size
00000
Open To Secondaries
0000
Open To First Time Founds
00000
Institution Type
Money Management Firm
Primary Contact
000000 00000
Title
Head of Institutional Sales
Corporate Office
  • 1 George Street
  • PO Box 12233
  • Edinburgh EH2 2LL
  • Scotland, United Kingdom

abrdn Property Income Trust Commitments (8)

Fund Name Fund Manager Fund Location Vintage Fund Size Commitment Date Commitment
00 0000000 00000 000000 abrdn Capital Partners Boston, MA 2013 00000 0000-00-00 00.00
00000000 0000 0000 Candover Investments London, United Kingdom 2009 00.000 0000-00-00
0000000 00 Gresham Private Equity London, United Kingdom 2007 00000 0000-00-00
00000000 0000000 000000 Herkules Capital Oslo, Norway 2006 00000 0000-00-00
000 00000 00000 abrdn Capital Partners Edinburgh, United Kingdom 2005 00000 0000-00-00 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 commitments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

abrdn Property Income Trust Commitment Analytics

PitchBook’s data visualizations help you see a limited partner’s commitments—showing a breakdown of activity by fund type and region, complete with performance metrics.

Request a free trial
Commitments by Fund Type
Commitments by Fund Type
Commitments by Region
Commitments by Region

abrdn Property Income Trust Team (112)

Name Title Office
Caroline Hitch Company Director Edinburgh, United Kingdom
Mitsuo Ohara Head of Institutional Sales Edinburgh, United Kingdom
You’re viewing 2 of 112 team members. Get the full list »

abrdn Property Income Trust Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
Michael Balfour Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »