Cercano Management Overview

  • Type
  • Private Investment Fund

  • Year Founded
  • 2022

Year Founded

  • Professionals
  • 26

Professionals

  • AUM
  • 000.0

  • Commitments
  • 10

Cercano Management General Information

Description

Cercano Management is a private investment fund based in Bellevue, Washington. Established in 2022, the firm specializes in investments across all stages of corporate development. The firm primarily invests in healthcare, software, media, data intelligence, mobile networks, semiconductors, alternative energy sectors, infrastructure, energy and natural resources, education, consumer, financial services, telecom and communications sectors, information services, and life sciences. The executive management team manages the assets of the fund.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Vulcan Capital Management, Inc, Vulcan Capital
Year Founded
2022
Commitment Size
00000
Open To Secondaries
0000
Open To First Time Funds
00000
Institution Type
Private Investment Fund
Primary Contact
000000 00000
Title
Executive of Venture Capital
Phone
+0 (000) 000-0000
Corporate Office
  • 1110 112th Avenue North East
  • Suite 202
  • Bellevue, WA 98004
  • United States
+1 (425) 000-0000

Cercano Management Commitments (10)

Fund Name Fund Manager Fund Location Vintage Fund Size Commitment Date Commitment
0000000000 00000000 000 Touchstone Partners (Ho Chi Minh) Ho Chi Minh, Vietnam 2022 0000-00-00
000000000 000 0000 00 Wavemaker Partners Singapore, Singapore 2022 00000 0000-00-00
0000000000.00 0000 00 Rocketship.vc Los Altos, CA 2019 00000 0000-00-00
000000000 000 0000 000 Wavemaker Partners Singapore, Singapore 2019 00000 0000-00-00
000000 0000 Capria Ventures Seattle, WA 2019 0000 0000-00-00 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 commitments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Cercano Management Commitment Analytics

PitchBook’s data visualizations help you see a limited partner’s commitments—showing a breakdown of activity by fund type and region, complete with performance metrics.

Request a free trial
Commitments by Fund Type
Commitments by Fund Type
Commitments by Region
Commitments by Region

Cercano Management Investment Allocations

PitchBook provides insight into a limited partner’s preferred investments, including actual and target allocations by strategy, secondary market preferences and interest in first-time funds.

Request a free trial
  • Target PE:
    Current PE:
    42.00 %  Actual
  • Target Real Estate:
    Real Estate:
    42.00 %  Actual
  • Target Equities:
    Current Equities:
  • Target Fixed Income:
    Fixed Income:
  • Target Cash:
    Current Cash:
Investment allocations

Cercano Management Team (27)

Name Title Office
Christopher Orndorff Chief Executive Officer & Chief Investment Officer Bellevue, WA
Tommy Teo Chief Executive Officer & Executive Director Singapore, Singapore
Joel Shoop William Chief Financial Officer Bellevue, WA
Steve Hall JD Venture Partner Bellevue, WA
Rick Roberts Investor, Partner & Portfolio Manager Bellevue, WA
You’re viewing 5 of 27 team members. Get the full list »

Cercano Management Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Albert Hwang Cercano Management Executive Vice President and Management Committee Member 000 0000
To view Cercano Management’s complete board members history, request access »

Cercano Management FAQs

  • When was Cercano Management founded?

    Cercano Management was founded in 2022.

  • Who is the CEO of Cercano Management?

    Christopher Orndorff and Tommy Teo are the CEOs of Cercano Management.

  • Where is Cercano Management headquartered?

    Cercano Management is headquartered in Bellevue, WA.

  • How many Assets Under Management (AUM) does Cercano Management have?

    Cercano Management has 000.00 in assets under management.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »