Alaska Retirement Management Board Overview

  • Type
  • Public Pension Fund

  • Year Founded
  • 2005

Year Founded

  • Professionals
  • 10

Professionals

  • AUM
  • 0000

  • Commitments
  • 691

Alaska Retirement Management Board General Information

Description

Alaska Retirement Management Board (ARBM) is a public pension fund based in Juneau, Alaska. Established in 2005, the purpose of the plan is to provide product management and investment services for state pension funds. ARMB assumed fiduciary responsibility for the assets of the state's retirement systems as of October 1, 2005. ARMB manages the following plans Public Employees' Retirement System (PERS), Teachers' Retirement System (TRS), Judicial Retirement System (JRS), National Guard/Naval Militia Retirement System (NGNMRS), Alaska Supplemental Annuity Plan (SBS-AP), Deferred Compensation Plan (DCP), and Defined Contribution Retirement Plan (DCR)The assets of the fund are managed by the board of trustees.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Alaska State Pension Investment Board
Year Founded
2005
Commitment Size
000000000
Open To Secondaries
0000
Open To First Time Founds
00000
Institution Type
Public Pension Fund
Primary Contact
0000 000000
Title
State Investment Officer
Phone
+0 (000) 000-0000
Corporate Office
  • PO Box 110405
  • Juneau, AK 99811
  • United States
+1 (907) 000-0000

Alaska Retirement Management Board Commitments (691)

Fund Name Fund Manager Fund Location Vintage Fund Size Commitment Date Commitment
00000000000 0000000000 Charlesbank Capital Partners Boston, MA 2024 00.000 0000-00-00
0000000000 000000000 00 TCV Menlo Park, CA 2024 000 0000-00-00 0000
0000000000000 0000000 0 IVP Menlo Park, CA 2024 00.00 0000-00-00
000 00000000 0000 00 The Jordan Company New York, NY 2024 00.000 0000-00-00 0000
00 00 TA Associates Management Boston, MA 2024 000.00 0000-00-00
You’re viewing 5 of 691 commitments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Alaska Retirement Management Board Commitment Analytics

PitchBook’s data visualizations help you see a limited partner’s commitments—showing a breakdown of activity by fund type and region, complete with performance metrics.

Request a free trial
Commitments by Fund Type
Commitments by Fund Type
Commitments by Region
Commitments by Region

Alaska Retirement Management Board Mandates (7)

Fund Type Mandate Amount Announced Date Timeframe
Buyout $530M 00-000-0000 26-Apr-2016 to 31-Dec-2016
000000 00000 00-000-0000 25-Apr-2014 to 31-Dec-2014
0000 000000 - 0000000 0000 00-000-0000 11-Feb-2014 to 11-Feb-2014
00000000000000 - 0000000 00000 00-000-0000 12-Dec-2013 to 12-Dec-2013
00000000000000 - 0000000 00000 00-000-0000 25-Sep-2013 to 25-Sep-2013
You’re viewing 5 of 7 mandates. Get the full list »

Alaska Retirement Management Board Investment Allocations

PitchBook provides insight into a limited partner’s preferred investments, including actual and target allocations by strategy, secondary market preferences and interest in first-time funds.

Request a free trial
  • Target PE:
    Current PE:
    42.00 %  Actual
  • Target Real Estate:
    Real Estate:
    42.00 %  Actual
  • Target Equities:
    Current Equities:
  • Target Fixed Income:
    Fixed Income:
  • Target Cash:
    Current Cash:
Investment allocations

Alaska Retirement Management Board Team (22)

Name Title Office
Zachary Hanna Chief Investment Officer Juneau, AK
Alyson Campbell Investment Officer Juneau, AK
Cahal Morehouse State Investment Officer Juneau, AK
Nicholas Orr State Investment Officer Juneau, AK
Sean Howard State Investment Officer Juneau, AK
You’re viewing 5 of 22 team members. Get the full list »

Alaska Retirement Management Board Board Members (12)

Name Representing Role Since
Bob Williams Alaska Retirement Management Board Chairman of the Board of Trustees and Chair of Defined Contribution Plan Committee 000 0000
Ruth Ryerson Alaska Retirement Management Board Member of the Investment Advisory Council 000 0000
Sandra Ryan Alaska Retirement Management Board Vice Chairwoman of the Board of Trustees and Chairwoman of Actuarial Committee 000 0000
William Jennings Ph.D Alaska Retirement Management Board Member of the Investment Advisory Council 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 12 board members. Get the full list »

Alaska Retirement Management Board FAQs

  • When was Alaska Retirement Management Board founded?

    Alaska Retirement Management Board was founded in 2005.

  • Where is Alaska Retirement Management Board headquartered?

    Alaska Retirement Management Board is headquartered in Juneau, AK.

  • How many Assets Under Management (AUM) does Alaska Retirement Management Board have?

    Alaska Retirement Management Board has 0000 in assets under management.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »