Greater Manchester Pension Fund Overview

  • Type
  • Public Pension Fund

  • Year Founded
  • 1974

Year Founded

  • Professionals
  • 3

Professionals

  • AUM
  • 000.0

  • Commitments
  • 330

Greater Manchester Pension Fund General Information

Description

Greater Manchester Pension Fund (GMPF) is a public pension fund based in Droylsden, United Kingdom. Established in 1974, the fund provides retirement and pension benefits to the employees of various institutions in Greater Manchester. GMPF is part of the Local Government Pension Scheme. Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council serves as the administering authority. The assets of the pension fund are managed by the pension board.

Contact Information

Website
www.gmpf.org.uk
Formerly Known As
Greater Manchester County Superannuation Fund
Year Founded
1974
Commitment Size
0000000000.00
Open To Secondaries
0000
Open To First Time Funds
00000
Institution Type
Public Pension Fund
Primary Contact
000000 000000
Title
Chairman of the Pension Fund and Executive Leader of the Administering Authority, Chairman of the Policy and Development Working Group & Chairman of the Advisory Panel
Phone
+00 (0)00 0000 0000
Corporate Office
  • Guardsman Tony Downes House
  • 5 Manchester Road
  • Droylsden M43 6SF
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 0161 000 0000

Greater Manchester Pension Fund Commitments (330)

Fund Name Fund Manager Fund Location Vintage Fund Size Commitment Date Commitment
00000 0000 0000000 0000 Tosca Debt Capital Manchester, United Kingdom 2024 000.00 0000-00-00 000.00
00000000 000000000 0000 Northern Gritstone Manchester, United Kingdom 2023 00000 0000-00-00
000000000 000 0000 000 Panoramic Growth Equity London, United Kingdom 2023 00000 0000-00-00
0000000 000000 00000000 Permira Credit London, United Kingdom 2023 00.000 0000-00-00 00000
000 000000000 000000000 HPS Investment Partners New York, NY 2023 0000 0000-00-00 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 330 commitments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Greater Manchester Pension Fund Commitment Analytics

PitchBook’s data visualizations help you see a limited partner’s commitments—showing a breakdown of activity by fund type and region, complete with performance metrics.

Request a free trial
Commitments by Fund Type
Commitments by Fund Type
Commitments by Region
Commitments by Region

Greater Manchester Pension Fund Mandates (7)

Fund Type Mandate Amount Announced Date Timeframe
Buyout $300M 00-000-0000 01-Jan-2019 to 31-Dec-2019
000000 00000 00-000-0000 01-Jan-2017 to 31-Dec-2017
000000 00000 00-000-0000 20-Nov-2015 to 20-Nov-2016
00000 00000 00-000-0000 04-May-2015 to 04-May-2016
00000000000000 - 0000000 00000 00-000-0000 22-Jan-2015 to 11-Feb-2016
You’re viewing 5 of 7 mandates. Get the full list »

Greater Manchester Pension Fund Investment Allocations

PitchBook provides insight into a limited partner’s preferred investments, including actual and target allocations by strategy, secondary market preferences and interest in first-time funds.

Request a free trial
  • Target PE:
    Current PE:
    42.00 %  Actual
  • Target Real Estate:
    Real Estate:
    42.00 %  Actual
  • Target Equities:
    Current Equities:
  • Target Fixed Income:
    Fixed Income:
  • Target Cash:
    Current Cash:
Investment allocations

Greater Manchester Pension Fund Team (9)

Name Title Office
Sandra Stewart Director & Chief Executive Droylsden, United Kingdom
Tom Harrington Assistant Director of Investments Droylsden, United Kingdom
Paddy Dowdall Assistant Director, Property, Local Investments, Accountancy, and Legal Droylsden, United Kingdom
You’re viewing 3 of 9 team members. Get the full list »

Greater Manchester Pension Fund Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
Gerald Cooney Greater Manchester Pension Fund Chairman of the Pension Fund and Executive Leader of the Administering Authority, Chairman of the Policy and Development Working Group & Chairman of the Advisory Panel 000 0000
Jacqueline North Greater Manchester Pension Fund Deputy Chair of the Pension Fund, Chair of Administration, Employer Funding and Viability Working Group, & Member of the Policy and Development Working Group and Investments and ESG Working Group 000 0000
Michael Smith Greater Manchester Pension Fund Member of the Management Panel 000 0000
Oliver Ryan Greater Manchester Pension Fund Vice Chair of the Pension Fund, Chair of Investment, Monitoring, and ESG & Member of the Policy and Development Working Group and Administration, Employer Funding and Viability Working Group 000 0000
William Fairfoull Greater Manchester Pension Fund Member of the Local Pension Board, Local Authority Representative 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Greater Manchester Pension Fund FAQs

  • When was Greater Manchester Pension Fund founded?

    Greater Manchester Pension Fund was founded in 1974.

  • Who is the CEO of Greater Manchester Pension Fund?

    Sandra Stewart is the CEO of Greater Manchester Pension Fund.

  • Where is Greater Manchester Pension Fund headquartered?

    Greater Manchester Pension Fund is headquartered in Droylsden, United Kingdom.

  • How many Assets Under Management (AUM) does Greater Manchester Pension Fund have?

    Greater Manchester Pension Fund has 000.00 in assets under management.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »