Maryland State Retirement and Pension System Overview

  • Type
  • Public Pension Fund

  • Founded
  • 1982

Founded
  • Professionals
  • 12

Professionals
  • AUM
  • 000.0

  • Commitments
  • 444

Maryland State Retirement and Pension System General Information

Description

Maryland State Retirement and Pension System is a cost-sharing multi-employer defined benefit public pension fund based in Baltimore, Maryland. Established in 1982, the plan is focused to administer the survivor, death, disability, and retirement benefits of the system's participants. The members of the plan include active and former state employees, teachers, state police, judges, law enforcement officers, correctional officers, and legislators. It comprises of the Teachers' Retirement and Pension Systems, Employees' Retirement and Pension Systems, State Police Retirement System, Judges' Retirement System, and the Law Enforcement Officers' Pension System. The assets are managed by the executive management team.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Maryland State Retirement and Pension Systems
Year Founded
1982
Commitment Size
0000000000
Open To Secondaries
0000
Open To First Time Founds
00000
Institution Type
Public Pension Fund
Primary Contact
00000 00000000
Title
Managing Director
Email
000000000@000.00000.00.00
Phone
+0 (000) 000-0000
Primary Office
  • 120 East Baltimore Street
  • Baltimore, MD 21202
  • United States
+1 (410) 000-0000

Maryland State Retirement and Pension System Commitments (444)

Fund Name Fund Manager Fund Location Vintage Fund Size Commitment Date Commitment
000000 0000000000000 00 Advent International Boston, MA 2022 0000 0000-00-00 00000
0000000000000 0000000 0 000 Menlo Park, CA 2022 000.00 0000-00-00 0000
0000 0000 0000000 0000 0000 0000 000000 New York, NY 2022 00.00 0000-00-00
00000 00000000 0000 000 00000 00000000 Charlotte, NC 2022 00.00 0000-00-00
0000000000 00000000 000 0000000000 Minneapolis, MN 2022 00.00 0000-00-00 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 444 commitments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Maryland State Retirement and Pension System Commitment Analytics

PitchBook’s data visualizations help you see a limited partner’s commitments—showing a breakdown of activity by fund type and region, complete with performance metrics.

Request a free trial
Commitments by Fund Type
Commitments by Fund Type
Commitments by Region
Commitments by Region

Maryland State Retirement and Pension System Mandates (5)

Fund Type Mandate Amount Announced Date Timeframe
Buyout $2B 00-000-0000 01-Jan-2018 to 31-Dec-2018
000000 000 00-000-0000 01-Jan-2016 to 31-Dec-2016
000000 00.00 00-000-0000 20-Mar-2015 to 31-Dec-2015
0000 - 0000000 00.000 00-000-0000 19-May-2010 to 19-Jul-2010
000000 0000 00-000-0000 29-Apr-2010 to 29-Apr-2010
To view Maryland State Retirement and Pension System’s complete mandates history, request access »

Maryland State Retirement and Pension System Investment Allocations

PitchBook provides insight into a limited partner’s preferred investments, including actual and target allocations by strategy, secondary market preferences and interest in first-time funds.

Request a free trial
  • Target PE:
    Current PE:
    42.00 %  Actual
  • Target Real Estate:
    Real Estate:
    42.00 %  Actual
  • Target Equities:
    Current Equities:
  • Target Fixed Income:
    Fixed Income:
  • Target Cash:
    Current Cash:
Investment allocations

Maryland State Retirement and Pension System Team (23)

Name Title Office
Andrew Palmer Chief Investment Officer Baltimore, MD
Dana Johns Senior Portfolio Manager, Private Equity Baltimore, MD
David Ferguson Managing Director Baltimore, MD
Eric Farls Senior Portfolio Manager Baltimore, MD
Harvey Raitzyk Retirement Administrator Baltimore, MD
You’re viewing 5 of 23 team members. Get the full list »

Maryland State Retirement and Pension System Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
Linda Herman Self Trustee and Member, Investment Committee 000 0000
Michael Stafford Jr. Maryland State Retirement and Pension System Chairman of the Investment Committee and Trustee 000 0000
Peter Franchot JD Maryland State Retirement and Pension System State Comptroller, Chairman of the Board of Trustees and Member of Investment Committee 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 7 board members. Get the full list »