Swiss Investment Fund for Emerging Markets Overview

  • Type
  • Economic Development Agency

  • Founded
  • 2005

Founded
  • Professionals
  • 2

Professionals
  • AUM
  • 00000

  • Commitments
  • 116

Swiss Investment Fund for Emerging Markets General Information

Description

Swiss Investment Fund for Emerging Markets (SIFEM) is an economic development agency based in Bern, Switzerland. Established in 2005, the mission of the agency is to promote long-term, sustainable and broad-based growth in developing and emerging countries. The agency supports enterprises in its partner countries by making capital and loans available and providing knowledge to professionalize business management. In addition, the agency encourages fair working conditions, environmentally friendly production standards, and integrity in business practices. SIFEM has outsourced portfolio management to a management company called Obviam. The organization's governing board is elected by the Swiss Federal Council. The board sets the investment strategy of SIFEM according to the strategic objectives of the Swiss Federal Council and monitors the former's operational transactions. The board has delegated its investment decisions to its investment committee and formed an audit committee. The audit committee deals with issues relating to portfolio performance and evaluation, financial statements, risk management, the budget, and the fees of Obviam.

Contact Information

Website
www.sifem.ch
Formerly Known As
Swiss Development Finance Institution
Year Founded
2005
Commitment Size
00000000.0
Open To Secondaries
0000
Open To First Time Founds
00000
Institution Type
Economic Development Agency
Primary Contact
0ö00 0000000
Title
Chairman
Phone
+00 (0)00 000 0000
Primary Office
  • Helvetiastrasse 17
  • P.O. Box 3000
  • 3000 Bern
  • Switzerland
+41 031 000 00 00

Swiss Investment Fund for Emerging Markets Commitments (116)

Fund Name Fund Manager Fund Location Vintage Fund Size Commitment Date Commitment
000000 00000000000 0000 Africinvest Tunis, Tunisia 2022 00000 0000-00-00 00.000
00000 000000 0000 0 00000 0000000000 Victoria Island, Nigeria 2021 00000 0000-00-00
0000000 000000 0000 00 0000000 00000 London, United Kingdom 2021 0000-00-00
000 000 0 000 0000000 Abidjan, Ivory Coast 2021 00000 0000-00-00
000000000 0000000 00000 000000000 000000 Hong Kong, Hong Kong 2020 0000 0000-00-00
You’re viewing 5 of 116 commitments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Swiss Investment Fund for Emerging Markets Commitment Analytics

PitchBook’s data visualizations help you see a limited partner’s commitments—showing a breakdown of activity by fund type and region, complete with performance metrics.

Request a free trial
Commitments by Fund Type
Commitments by Fund Type
Commitments by Region
Commitments by Region

Swiss Investment Fund for Emerging Markets Investment Allocations

PitchBook provides insight into a limited partner’s preferred investments, including actual and target allocations by strategy, secondary market preferences and interest in first-time funds.

Request a free trial
  • Target PE:
    Current PE:
    42.00 %  Actual
  • Target Real Estate:
    Real Estate:
    42.00 %  Actual
  • Target Equities:
    Current Equities:
  • Target Fixed Income:
    Fixed Income:
  • Target Cash:
    Current Cash:
Investment allocations

Swiss Investment Fund for Emerging Markets Team (5)

Name Title Office
Claude Barras Manager Bern, Switzerland
You’re viewing 1 of 5 team members. Get the full list »

Swiss Investment Fund for Emerging Markets Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
Geoff Burns Swiss Investment Fund for Emerging Markets Board Member, Investments 000 0000
Jörg Frieden Swiss Investment Fund for Emerging Markets Chairman 000 0000
Julia Balandina Jaquier Ph.D Swiss Investment Fund for Emerging Markets Member of the Investment Committee and Chairwoman of the Audit Committee 000 0000
Kathryn Imboden Swiss Investment Fund for Emerging Markets Board Member & Member of the Investment Committee 000 0000
Susanne Grossmann Swiss Investment Fund for Emerging Markets Vice Chairwoman of the Board and Member of the Investment Committee 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »