DIC Entertainment Overview

  • Founded
  • 1971
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 6
  • Investments
  • 1

DIC Entertainment General Information

Description

Producer of films and television shows. The company creates, develops, produces, distributes, markets and merchandises family-based intellectual properties. Some of its shows include "Dennis the Menace," "Strawberry Shortcake," "Trollz" and "Ghostbusters."

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Office de Gestion et d'Action Publicitaire, Diffusion Information Communications, DiC Animation City, Diffusion Information Commercial
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Other Industries
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Primary Office
  • 4100 West Alameda Avenue
  • Burbank, CA 91505
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

DIC Entertainment Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore DIC Entertainment‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

DIC Entertainment Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore DIC Entertainment‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

DIC Entertainment Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 00000000 12-Jun-2006 000000000000000000 00.00 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
To view DIC Entertainment’s complete acquisitions history, request access »