Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

The Cookie Jar Group

1976 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
41-50 EMPLOYEES
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
2 FINANCING ROUNDS
5 INVESTMENTS
Description

Developer, producer, and marketer of children's animated television programs. The company offers animated and live-action series that educate and entertain children and family audiences. Its subsidiaries include Cookie Jar Entertainment, Carson-Dellosa Publishing and HighReach Learning. Cookie Jar also holds an interest in TELETOON, Canada's only all-animation specialty television broadcast.

Formerly Known As
CINAR
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Other Industries
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Publishing
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 266 King Street West
  • Second Floor
  • Toronto, Ontario M5V 1H8
  • Canada

+1 (416) 000-0000

The Cookie Jar Group Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore The Cookie Jar Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

The Cookie Jar Group Investments & Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 000000000 0 30-Nov-2009 000000000000000000 Publishing
000 0000000000000 23-Jul-2008 000000000000000000 000.00 Broadcasting, Radio and Television 0000000 00000
000000-0000000 000 05-Jan-2005 0000000000 Publishing 0000000 00000
000000000 15-Nov-1999 00000 00000 00 000.00 Educational Software
TELETOON Canada 17-Oct-1997 Joint Venture Broadcasting, Radio and Television
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

The Cookie Jar Group Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000-0000000 000 05-Jan-2005 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
000000000 15-Nov-1999 00000 00000 00 000.00 Completed
  • 3 buyers
TELETOON Canada 17-Oct-1997 Joint Venture Completed
  • 4 buyers
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

The Cookie Jar Group Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore The Cookie Jar Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

The Cookie Jar Group Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Steve Carson Chief Executive Officer, Carson-Dellosa & HighReach Learning
Greg Gilhooly General Counsel
Mark Chernin Senior Vice President, Business and Legal Affairs
Patti Carson Ph.D Senior Vice President, Carson-Dellosa
Fonda Snyder Senior Vice President, Creative Development

4 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 10 executives. Get the full list »