Virginia Retirement System Overview

  • Type
  • Public Pension Fund
  • Founded
  • 1942
Founded
  • Professionals
  • 13
Professionals
  • AUM
  • 000.0
  • Commitments
  • 209

Virginia Retirement System General Information

Description

Virginia Retirement System (VRS) is a multi-employer public pension based in Richmond, Virginia. Established in 1942, VRS administers two defined benefit structures and a hybrid retirement plan with a benefit structure that combines both defined benefit and defined contribution features. Covered employees under this system include full-time permanent salaried state employees; faculty members of the state's public colleges and universities who do not elect to participate in an optional retirement plan; teachers and administrative employees of the state's local public school divisions; and employees of Virginia cities, towns, counties and other political subdivisions that have elected to participate in VRS. The assets are managed by the Board of Trustees.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Retired Teachers' Fund
Year Founded
1942
Commitment Size
00000000000.00
Open To Secondaries
0000
Open To First Time Founds
00000
Institution Type
Public Pension Fund
Primary Contact
000000 0000000
Title
Chief Investment Officer
Email
00000000@00000000.000
Phone
+0 (000) 000-0000
Primary Office
  • 1111 East Main Street
  • Richmond, VA 23219
  • United States
+1 (888) 000-0000

Virginia Retirement System Commitments (209)

Fund Name Fund Manager Fund Location Vintage Fund Size Commitment Date Commitment
0000 000 0000000 000000 SSG Capital Management Hong Kong, Hong Kong 2021 00000 0000-00-00
0000000 000000 00000000 0000000 0000 000 West Hartford, CT 2021 00000 0000-00-00 00000
00000000000 000000 0000 00000000000 0000 Boston, MA 2021 00.000 0000-00-00
0000000000 000000000 00 0000000000 00000 Toronto, Canada 2020 000 0000-00-00 00000
000 00000 0000 00 00000000 000000 Hong Kong, Hong Kong 2020 0000 0000-00-00 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 209 commitments. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Virginia Retirement System Commitment Analytics

PitchBook’s data visualizations help you see a limited partner’s commitments—showing a breakdown of activity by fund type and region, complete with performance metrics.

Request a free trial
Commitments by Fund Type
Commitments by Fund Type
Commitments by Region
Commitments by Region

Virginia Retirement System Mandates (18)

Fund Type Mandate Amount Announced Date Timeframe
Buyout $250M 00-000-0000 04-May-2016 to 04-May-2017
000000 00000 00-000-0000 16-Apr-2015 to 16-Apr-2016
0000 000000 - 0000000 00000 00-000-0000 20-Nov-2014 to 20-Nov-2014
00000000000000 - 0000000 00000 00-000-0000 20-Nov-2014 to 20-Nov-2014
0000 000000 - 0000000 00000 00-000-0000 17-Oct-2014 to 17-Oct-2014
You’re viewing 5 of 18 mandates. Get the full list »

Virginia Retirement System Investment Allocations

PitchBook provides insight into a limited partner’s preferred investments, including actual and target allocations by strategy, secondary market preferences and interest in first-time funds.

Request a free trial
  • Target Equities:
    42.00 %  Target
    Current Equities:
    42.00 %  Actual
  • Target Fixed Income:
    42.00 %  Target
    Fixed Income:
    42.00 %  Actual
  • Target PE:
    42.00 %  Target
    Current PE:
    42.00 %  Actual
  • Target Real Estate:
    42.00 %  Target
    Real Estate:
    42.00 %  Actual
  • Target Cash:
    42.00 %  Target
    Current Cash:
    42.00 %  Actual
Investment allocations

Virginia Retirement System Team (22)

Name Title Office
Barry Faison Chief Financial Officer Richmond, VA
Michael Cooper Chief Operating Officer Richmond, VA
Kenneth Howell Managing Director, Global Investments Richmond, VA
John Grier Managing Director, Internal Asset Mangement Richmond, VA
Ronald Schmitz Chief Investment Officer Richmond, VA
You’re viewing 5 of 22 team members. Get the full list »

Virginia Retirement System Board Members (12)

Name Representing Role Since
Hance West Self Vice Chairman of the Investment Advisory Committee 000 0000
Joseph Montgomery Virginia Retirement System Vice Chairman of the Board of Trustees 000 0000
Lawrence Kochard Ph.D Self Chairman of the Investment Advisory Committee 000 0000
O'Kelly McWilliams III Virginia Retirement System Chairman of the Board of Trustees 000 0000
Rod Smyth Virginia Retirement System Member, Investment Advisory Committee 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 board members. Get the full list »