Nuclear Liabilities Fund Overview

  • Type
  • Government Agency
  • Founded
  • 1996
Founded
  • Professionals
  • 1
Professionals
  • AUM
  • 00.00
  • Commitments
  • 4

Nuclear Liabilities Fund General Information

Description

Nuclear Liabilities Fund (NLF) is a government agency based in London, England. Established in 1996, the agency was established by HM Government as part of the privatization arrangements for British Energy Group, now renamed EDF Energy Nuclear Generation Group. The NLF's purpose is to provide funding for the eventual decommissioning of the eight nuclear power stations operated by EDFE. The NLF is a company registered in Scotland and is owned by The Nuclear Trust which is a public trust established under Scottish Law. The assets of the agency are managed by the board of trustees.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Nuclear Generation Decommissioning Fund
Year Founded
1996
Commitment Size
00000
Open To Secondaries
0000
Open To First Time Founds
00000
Institution Type
Government Agency
Primary Contact
0000000 0000000
Title
Chairman of the Board of Trustees
Email
0000000.0000000@000000.000
Phone
+00 (0)00 0000 0000
Primary Office
  • 55 Baker Street
  • London W1U 7EU
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000

Nuclear Liabilities Fund Commitments (4)

Fund Name Fund Manager Fund Location Vintage Fund Size Commitment Date Commitment
0000 0000000 00 Dawn Capital London, United Kingdom 2020 00000 0000-00-00
00000000000 0000 000000 HarbourVest Partners Boston, MA 2017 00000 0000-00-00 00.000
000000000 000000000-000 Macquarie Asset Management London, United Kingdom 2015 00.000 0000-00-00 00000
000000 000 000000000000 Hermes Infrastructure London, United Kingdom 2014 00.000 0000-00-00 00000
To view Nuclear Liabilities Fund’s complete commitments history, request access »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Nuclear Liabilities Fund Commitment Analytics

PitchBook’s data visualizations help you see a limited partner’s commitments—showing a breakdown of activity by fund type and region, complete with performance metrics.

Request a free trial
Commitments by Fund Type
Commitments by Fund Type
Commitments by Region
Commitments by Region

Nuclear Liabilities Fund Investment Allocations

PitchBook provides insight into a limited partner’s preferred investments, including actual and target allocations by strategy, secondary market preferences and interest in first-time funds.

Request a free trial
  • Target PE:
    Current PE:
    42.00 %  Actual
  • Target Real Estate:
    Real Estate:
    42.00 %  Actual
  • Target Equities:
    Current Equities:
  • Target Fixed Income:
    Fixed Income:
  • Target Cash:
    Current Cash:
Investment allocations

Nuclear Liabilities Fund Team (3)

Name Title Office
Melissa Hope Executive Secretary London, United Kingdom
Robert Armour Trustee London, United Kingdom
Sally Bridgeland Trustee London, United Kingdom
To view Nuclear Liabilities Fund’s complete team members history, request access »

Nuclear Liabilities Fund Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Richard Wohanka Nuclear Liabilities Fund Chairman of the Board of Trustees 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »