Harris Williams Overview

  • Service
  • Investment Bank

  • Year Founded
  • 1991

Year Founded

  • Employees
  • 629

Employees

  • Serviced Companies
  • 1,117

  • Serviced Deals
  • 1,197

  • Serviced Investors
  • 147

Harris Williams General Information

Description

Founded in 1991, Harris Williams is an investment banking firm headquartered in Richmond, Virginia. The firm advises in the areas of acquisition advisory, restructuring, board advisory, private placements, and capital markets among others. Harris Williams caters to an array of industries including aerospace, defense, government services, building products, materials, business services, consumer, energy, infrastructure, healthcare, life sciences, industrials, technology, media, telecommunications, transportation, and logistics.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Harris Williams Advisors Inc, Harris Williams Advisors, Inc.
Year Founded
1991
Service Provider Type
Investment Bank
Corporate Office
  • 1001 Haxall Point
  • 9th Floor
  • Richmond, VA 23219
  • United States
+1 (804) 000-0000

Harris Williams Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (1,201)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Nalanda Global Advisor: General Apr 2024 00000 0000000
PSC Group (Baton Rouge) Advisor: General Apr 2024 00000 0000000
Direct Travel Advisor: General Mar 2024 00000 0000000
Agr International Advisor: General Feb 2024 00000 0000000
USA Water Holdings Advisor: General Feb 2024 00000 0000000
Safe Fleet Acquisition Advisor: Financial Due Diligence Feb 2024 00000 0000000
NWN Carousel Advisor: General Feb 2024 00000 0000000
EverDriven Advisor: General Feb 2024 00000 0000000
PEI Group Advisor: General Jan 2024 00000 0000000
Guardian Fire Protection Services Advisor: General Jan 2024 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 1,201 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Harris Williams Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (194)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Aurora Capital Partners Advisor: General Apr 2024 00000 0000000
Morgan Stanley Capital Partners Advisor: General Mar 2024 00000 0000000
Broad Sky Partners Advisor: General Mar 2024 00000 0000000
Summit Partners Advisor: General Feb 2024 00000 0000000
Arsenal Capital Partners Advisor: General Jan 2024 00000 0000000
Hg Advisor: Financial Due Diligence Jan 2024 00000 0000000
H.I.G. Capital Advisor: General Jan 2024 00000 0000000
OTR Solutions Advisor: General Jan 2024 00000 0000000
Guardian Capital Advisor: General Dec 2023 00000 0000000
CVC Capital Partners Advisor: General Dec 2023 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 194 services on a deal — buy side. Get the full list »

Service on a Deal — Sell Side (223)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Oak Hill Capital Advisor: Financial Due Diligence Feb 2024 00000 0000000
SBJ Capital Advisor: General Dec 2023 00000 0000000
Gryphon Investors Advisor: General Nov 2023 00000 0000000
Inflexion Private Equity Partners Advisor: General Nov 2023 00000 0000000
Garnett Station Partners Advisor: General Nov 2023 00000 0000000
Tiger Infrastructure Partners Advisor: General Nov 2023 00000 0000000
Egeria Advisor: General Oct 2023 00000 0000000
ABS Capital Partners Advisor: General Oct 2023 00000 0000000
ABS Capital Partners Advisor: General Oct 2023 00000 0000000
Alvarez & Marsal Advisor: General Oct 2023 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 223 services on a deal — sell side. Get the full list »

Harris Williams Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Harris Williams‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Harris Williams Team (304)

Name Title Deals Office Contact
Info
Robert Baltimore Managing Director & Co-Chief Executive Officer 00 Richmond, VA
John Neuner IV Co-Chief Executive Officer, Co-Head of Consumer Group & Mangaing Director 00 Richmond, VA
Paul Poggi JD Chief Operating Officer & Managing Director Richmond, VA
Ashley Van der Waag Chief Compliance Officer & Managing Director Richmond, VA
Jenne Griffin Chief Information Officer & Managing Director Richmond, VA
You’re viewing 5 of 304 team members. Get the full list »

Harris Williams Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Edward Valentine Harris Williams Managing Director & Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

Harris Williams FAQs

  • When was Harris Williams founded?

    Harris Williams was founded in 1991.

  • Who is the founder of Harris Williams?

    H. Harris III, Christopher Williams, Jason Hernandez, and Gregory Creamer are the founders of Harris Williams.

  • Who is the CEO of Harris Williams?

    Robert Baltimore and John Neuner IV are the CEOs of Harris Williams.

  • Where is Harris Williams headquartered?

    Harris Williams is headquartered in Richmond, VA.

  • What is the size of Harris Williams?

    Harris Williams total number of employees/professionals is 629.

  • What service provider type is Harris Williams?

    Harris Williams's service provider type is Investment Bank.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »