Goodwin

Goodwin Overview

Service Law Firm
Founded 1912
Founded
Employees 1,200
Employees
Serviced Companies 1,786
Serviced Deals 3,457
Serviced Investors 933

Goodwin General Information

Description

Founded in 1912, Goodwin is a law firm based in Boston, Massachusets. The firm's services include corporate, litigation, regulatory, and advisory. The firm serves the life sciences, private, real estate, technology, agribusinesses, banking, cannabis, financial services, digital currency, energy, financial technology, gaming, healthcare, education, hospitality, and leisure, investment management, insurance, mining, pharmaceuticals, real estate investment funds, and tax-exempt organizations.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Goodwin Procter
Year Founded
1912
Service Provider Type
Law Firm
Primary Office
  • 100 Northern Avenue
  • Boston, MA 02210
  • United States
+1 (617) 000-0000

Goodwin Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (3,462)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Dynatrace Legal Advisor Jun 2020 00000 0000000
0000000 Legal Advisor May 2020 00000 0000000
00000000000000000 Legal Advisor May 2020 00000 0000000
000000000 Legal Advisor May 2020 00000 0000000
000000000 Legal Advisor May 2020 00000 0000000
0000000 0000000000 Legal Advisor May 2020 00000 0000000
0000000 Legal Advisor May 2020 00000 0000000
000000000 Legal Advisor May 2020 00000 0000000
Kitch ( Restaurants and Bars) Legal Advisor May 2020 00000 0000000
MasterClass Legal Advisor May 2020 00000 0000000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Goodwin Services to Investors

To view Goodwin's complete investor service history, request access »

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (2,310)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Benchmark (San Francisco) Legal Advisor May 2020 00000 0000000
000 0000000000 000 Legal Advisor May 2020 00000 0000000
0000000000 0000000 Legal Advisor May 2020 00000 0000000
0000 0000000 00000 Legal Advisor May 2020 00000 0000000
000 Legal Advisor May 2020 00000 0000000
00000 00000000 Legal Advisor May 2020 00000 0000000
000000000 00000000 Legal Advisor May 2020 00000 0000000
00000000000000000 Legal Advisor May 2020 00000 0000000
Redmile Group Legal Advisor May 2020 00000 0000000
Craft Ventures Legal Advisor May 2020 00000 0000000

Service on a Deal — Sell Side (257)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
AMAG Pharmaceuticals Legal Advisor May 2020 00000 0000000
000 00000 Legal Advisor May 2020 00000 0000000
000é0 0000000 Legal Advisor May 2020 00000 0000000
000 0000000 0é0000 Legal Advisor May 2020 00000 0000000
0000000 00000000 Legal Advisor May 2020 00000 0000000
0000000000 0000000 Legal Advisor May 2020 00000 0000000
0000000 00000 Legal Advisor May 2020 00000 0000000
00000 (000000000 0 Legal Advisor May 2020 00000 0000000
WisdomTree Investments Legal Advisor May 2020 00000 0000000
Alnylam Pharmaceuticals Legal Advisor Apr 2020 00000 0000000

Goodwin Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Goodwin‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Goodwin Team (477)

Name Title Deals Office Contact
Info
Konstantin Shishkin Managing Director, Communications New York, NY
Anne Stemlar JD Managing Director, Knowledge Management & Research Boston, MA
Robert Insolia JD Managing Partner Boston, MA
Ilan Nissan JD Senior Partner, Private Equity Practice 00 New York, NY
Laura Hodges Taylor JD Partner, Financial Industry & FinTech Practices & Co-Leader, Impact & Responsible Investing Practice 0 Boston, MA

157 Former Team Members

Goodwin Board Members (40)

To view Goodwin‘s full board member team, request access »
Name Representing Role Since
Andrea Murino JD Goodwin Partner & Chairwoman, Washington D.C. Office 000 0000
Andrew Sucoff JD Goodwin Partner & Chairman, Boston 000 0000
Andrew Weidhaas JD Goodwin Partner & Co-Chairman Private Equity Practice 000 0000
Anthony McCusker JD Goodwin Partner & Co-Chair, Technology Practice 000 0000
Bruce Rader JD Goodwin Partner & Co-Chairman of Debt Finance 000 0000

1 Former Board Member