HqO Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 207

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Investors
  • 44

HqO General Information

Description

Developer of a professional tenant experience platform designed to connect people to places, experiences, and each other. The company's platform offers a tool for startup companies to search for products or services and get connected with professionals that can provide advice, references, and introductions, enabling users to communicate with their closest business contacts and connect with new partners.

Contact Information

Website
www.hqo.com
Formerly Known As
VentureApp
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Real Estate Services (B2C)
Primary Office
  • 38 Chauncy Street
  • Floor 12
  • Boston, MA 02111
  • United States
+1 (833) 000-0000

HqO Timeline

2020202120222023
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

HqO Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Secondary Transaction - Private 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series C) 14-Apr-2021 0000 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series B) 13-Dec-2019 000.00 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 27-Sep-2018 00.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 13-Mar-2017 $4M $6.04M 0000 Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 09-Jul-2015 $2.04M $2.04M 00.00 Completed Startup
To view HqO’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

HqO Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series C-1 0,000,000 00.000000 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.000
Series C-3 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series C-2 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series B 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 13,867,078 $0.000100 $0.79 $0.79 1x $0.79 18.07%
Seed 3,795,536 $0.000100 $0.54 $0.54 1x $0.54 4.95%
To view HqO’s complete cap table history, request access »

HqO Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of a professional tenant experience platform designed to connect people to places, experiences, and each other
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Boston, MA
207 As of 2023
00000
000000 - 000 00000

000000

te irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat
00000000000000000000
Melbourne, Australia
000 As of 0000
000.00
0000000000 0 000.00

000000

. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore e
00000000000000000000
Odessa, FL
000 As of 0000
0000
0000000000 0 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

HqO Competitors (19)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Equiem Venture Capital-Backed Melbourne, Australia 000 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
000000 0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Odessa, FL 000 0000 0000000000 0 0000
000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 000 00000 00000000000 00000
00000000 Private Equity-Backed Bury St Edmunds, United Kingdom 000000000000
000000 Formerly VC-backed Vienna, VA 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 19 competitors. Get the full list »

HqO Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Chase Garbarino Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Mark Rosenthal Chief Operating Officer
Kevin McCarthy Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer and Senior Vice President
Gregory Gomer Co-Founder & Senior Vice President of Finance
Jared Stenquist Co-Founder
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

HqO Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Ryan Moore Accomplice VC Board Member 000 0000
To view HqO’s complete board members history, request access »

HqO Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

HqO Investors (44)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Cushman & Wakefield Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Morningside Group Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Pi Labs Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
PruVen Capital Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Reid Snyder Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 44 investors. Get the full list »

HqO Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 000 29-Jun-2022 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software 00000 000
0000000 07-Jun-2022 0000000000 Database Software 00000 000
Office App 19-Oct-2021 Merger/Acquisition Other Commercial Services 00000 000
To view HqO’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

HqO Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Office App Other Commercial Services Amsterdam, Netherlands 2014
0000000 Database Software London, United Kingdom 0000
To view HqO’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »