Gardere Wynne Sewell Overview

  • Service
  • Law Firm

  • Year Founded
  • 1909

Year Founded

  • Serviced Companies
  • 49

  • Serviced Deals
  • 53

  • Serviced Investors
  • 23

Gardere Wynne Sewell General Information

Description

Gardere Wynne Sewell was a law firm founded in 1909 and based in Dallas, Texas. The firm provided legal services in wide range of areas including banking and finance, mergers and acquisitions, corporate, environmental, financial restructuring and reorganization, government affairs, intellectual property and real estate. The firm catered to a variety of industries including chemical and refining, energy, food and beverages, healthcare, insurance, manufacturing, real estate, and retail. The firm was acquired by Foley & Lardner for an undisclosed amount on April 2, 2018.

Contact Information

Website
www.gardere.com
Formerly Known As
Gardere & Wynne
Year Founded
1909
Service Provider Type
Law Firm
Corporate Office
  • 2021 McKinney Avenue
  • Suite 1600
  • Dallas, TX 75201
  • United States

Gardere Wynne Sewell Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (53)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Socrates Health Solutions Legal Advisor Oct 2019 00000 0000000
Alon USA Partners Legal Advisor Feb 2018 00000 0000000
EXCO Resources Legal Advisor Jan 2018 00000 0000000
Daseke Legal Advisor Sep 2017 00000 0000000
Copperbeck Energy Partners Legal Advisor Aug 2017 00000 0000000
Frog Street Legal Advisor Apr 2017 00000 0000000
Berry Family of Nurseries Legal Advisor Sep 2016 00000 0000000
SimpleLTC Legal Advisor Aug 2016 00000 0000000
Business Resource Group Legal Advisor Jul 2016 00000 0000000
Berry Family of Nurseries Legal Advisor Jun 2016 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 53 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Gardere Wynne Sewell Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (29)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Rosewood Private Investments Legal Advisor Nov 2017 00000 0000000
LongWater Opportunities Legal Advisor Apr 2016 00000 0000000
RedBird Capital Partners Legal Advisor Jan 2016 00000 0000000
Quanex Building Products Legal Advisor Nov 2015 00000 0000000
RedBird Capital Partners Legal Advisor Jul 2015 00000 0000000
RedBird Capital Partners Legal Advisor May 2015 00000 0000000
Wilhelmina International Legal Advisor Jan 2015 00000 0000000
Southcross Energy Partners Legal Advisor Aug 2014 00000 0000000
Strait Lane Capital Partners Legal Advisor Jul 2014 00000 0000000
LKCM Headwater Investments Legal Advisor Jun 2014 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 29 services on a deal — buy side. Get the full list »

Service on a Deal — Sell Side (6)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Rosewood Private Investments Legal Advisor Oct 2016 00000 0000000
Maurice Pincoffs Legal Advisor Aug 2013 00000 0000000
Etan Industries Legal Advisor Jun 2013 00000 0000000
Feld Motorsports Legal Advisor Jan 2013 00000 0000000
BP Legal Advisor Nov 2010 00000 0000000
Energy Spectrum Capital Legal Advisor Apr 2008 00000 0000000
To view Gardere Wynne Sewell’s complete services on a deal — sell side history, request access »

Gardere Wynne Sewell Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Gardere Wynne Sewell‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Gardere Wynne Sewell Team (95)

Name Title Deals Office Contact
Info
Sean Whyte Partner Dallas, TX
You’re viewing 1 of 95 team members. Get the full list »

Gardere Wynne Sewell Board Members (24)

Name Representing Role Since
Michelle Schulz Gardere Wynne Sewell Co-Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 24 board members. Get the full list »

Gardere Wynne Sewell FAQs

  • When was Gardere Wynne Sewell founded?

    Gardere Wynne Sewell was founded in 1909.

  • Where is Gardere Wynne Sewell headquartered?

    Gardere Wynne Sewell is headquartered in Dallas, TX.

  • What service provider type is Gardere Wynne Sewell?

    Gardere Wynne Sewell's service provider type is Law Firm.

  • What companies has Gardere Wynne Sewell invested in or acquired?

    Gardere Wynne Sewell has invested in or acquired Bufete Hernandez Romo.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »