Katten Overview

  • Service
  • Law Firm

  • Founded
  • 1974

Founded
  • Employees
  • 1,535

Employees
  • Serviced Companies
  • 212

  • Serviced Deals
  • 201

  • Serviced Investors
  • 163

Katten General Information

Description

Founded in 1974, Katten Muchin Rosenman is a Chicago, Illinois-based law firm. The firm's practice areas include antitrust, competition, corporate finance, mergers, acquisitions, private equity, employee benefits, litigation, environmental law, and financial services. The firm also offers legal assistance in government, public finance, insolvency and restructuring, dispute resolution, real estate, tax planning, trusts, and estates.

Contact Information

Website
www.katten.com
Formerly Known As
Katten Muchin Zavis
Year Founded
1974
Service Provider Type
Law Firm
Primary Office
  • 525 West Monroe Street
  • Chicago, IL 60661
  • United States
+1 (312) 000-0000

Katten Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (201)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
American Guardian Warranty Services Legal Advisor Jan 2023 00000 0000000
000 000000 Legal Advisor Jan 2023 00000 0000000
000000 000000000 0 Legal Advisor Jan 2023 00000 0000000
0000'0 000000000, Legal Advisor Dec 2022 00000 0000000
00000000 000000000 Legal Advisor Dec 2022 00000 0000000
0000 00000000 0000 Legal Advisor Nov 2022 00000 0000000
000000'0 0000 0000 Legal Advisor Nov 2022 00000 0000000
0000000 Legal Advisor Oct 2022 00000 0000000
Precision Surfacing Solutions Legal Advisor Oct 2022 00000 0000000
CIG Financial Legal Advisor Oct 2022 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 201 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Katten Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (296)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
IMS Expert Services Legal Advisor Dec 2022 00000 0000000
00000000 0000000 Legal Advisor Dec 2022 00000 0000000
00000 0000 0000000 Legal Advisor Nov 2022 00000 0000000
0000000 0000000 00 Legal Advisor Nov 2022 00000 0000000
000 0000000 000000 Legal Advisor Nov 2022 00000 0000000
000000000 00000000 Legal Advisor Nov 2022 00000 0000000
00000000000 000000 Legal Advisor Oct 2022 00000 0000000
00000 0000000 Legal Advisor Oct 2022 00000 0000000
Improving Enterprises Legal Advisor Oct 2022 00000 0000000
CleanSpark Legal Advisor Oct 2022 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 296 services on a deal — buy side. Get the full list »

Service on a Deal — Sell Side (31)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
North Branch Capital Legal Advisor Dec 2022 00000 0000000
000 0000000 000000 Legal Advisor Dec 2022 00000 0000000
0000 0000000 00000 Legal Advisor Sep 2022 00000 0000000
000000000 Legal Advisor Jul 2022 00000 0000000
0000000000 0000000 Legal Advisor Jul 2022 00000 0000000
0000000 0000000000 Legal Advisor Jan 2022 00000 0000000
0000000000 0000000 Legal Advisor Oct 2021 00000 0000000
000000 00000000 Legal Advisor Sep 2021 00000 0000000
ChampionX Legal Advisor Sep 2021 00000 0000000
Pfingsten Partners Legal Advisor Aug 2021 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 31 services on a deal — sell side. Get the full list »

Katten Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Katten‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Katten Team (757)

Name Title Deals Office Contact
Info
Noah Heller JD Chief Executive Officer 0 New York, NY
Renèe Lercher Chief Financial Officer Chicago, IL
Craig Courter JD Chief Operating Officer Chicago, IL
Gil Soffer JD Managing Partner Chicago, IL
Mark Solomon JD Managing Partner 00 Dallas, TX
You’re viewing 5 of 757 team members. Get the full list »

Katten Board Members (11)

Name Representing Role Since
Allison Yacker JD Katten Partner, Co-Chair of New York Financial Services Group & Member of Board of Directors 000 0000
Henry Bregstein JD Katten Chair, Alternative Products practice & Partner 000 0000
J. David Washburn JD Katten Partner & Co-Chair, Mergers & Acquisitions and Private Equity 000 0000
Joshua Rubenstein JD Katten Partner, National Chairman of Private Client Services Group & Board Member 000 0000
Kimberly Smith JD Katten Partner and Corporate Global Chair 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 board members. Get the full list »

Katten Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000000 000 00000 Legal Services (B2B) New York, NY 0000
To view Katten’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »