Paul Hastings Overview

  • Service
  • Law Firm

  • Founded
  • 1951

Founded
  • Employees
  • 2,429

Employees
  • Serviced Companies
  • 727

  • Serviced Deals
  • 830

  • Serviced Investors
  • 770

Paul Hastings General Information

Description

Established in 1951, Paul Hastings is a law firm headquartered in Los Angeles, California, that provides legal advice to The firm services mergers, acquisitions, private equity, restructuring, securities, capital markets, tax advisory, litigation, arbitration, intellectual property, investigations, white-collar defense, corporate, employment law, environment and energy, finance, global banking, and payment systems. Paul Hastings caters to trade controls, government, financial institutions, and fortune global 500 companies.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Paul, Hastings, Janofsky & Walker
Year Founded
1951
Service Provider Type
Law Firm
Primary Office
  • 515 South Flower Street
  • 25th Floor
  • Los Angeles, CA 90071
  • United States
+1 (213) 000-0000

Paul Hastings Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (831)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
DPCM Capital Legal Advisor Aug 2022 00000 0000000
0000000000 0000000 Legal Advisor Aug 2022 00000 0000000
0000 Legal Advisor Jul 2022 00000 0000000
000000000 Legal Advisor Jul 2022 00000 0000000
0000000000 Legal Advisor Jul 2022 00000 0000000
000000000 Legal Advisor Jul 2022 00000 0000000
000000 00000000 & Legal Advisor Jul 2022 00000 0000000
000000000 000000 Legal Advisor Jul 2022 00000 0000000
Swimlane Legal Advisor Jul 2022 00000 0000000
Groupe Sicame Legal Advisor Jun 2022 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 831 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Paul Hastings Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (1,458)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Beecken Petty O'Keefe & Company Legal Advisor Aug 2022 00000 0000000
0000 0000 000000 0 Legal Advisor Jul 2022 00000 0000000
000000000 Legal Advisor Jul 2022 00000 0000000
00 000000000 Advisor: General Jul 2022 00000 0000000
000 00000000 Advisor: General Jul 2022 00000 0000000
0000000 Legal Advisor Jul 2022 00000 0000000
0000000000 000000 Legal Advisor Jul 2022 00000 0000000
000 00000000 Legal Advisor Jun 2022 00000 0000000
Fairbank Equipment Legal Advisor Jun 2022 00000 0000000
Intel Legal Advisor Jun 2022 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 1,458 services on a deal — buy side. Get the full list »

Service on a Deal — Sell Side (263)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Compass Diversified Legal Advisor Jul 2022 00000 0000000
00000 Legal Advisor Jun 2022 00000 0000000
000000 0000000 000 Legal Advisor May 2022 00000 0000000
000000000 Legal Advisor May 2022 00000 0000000
0000000 Legal Advisor May 2022 00000 0000000
000 00000 0000000 Legal Advisor May 2022 00000 0000000
0000000 Legal Advisor May 2022 00000 0000000
0000000è00 0000000 Legal Advisor Apr 2022 00000 0000000
Andera Partners Legal Advisor Mar 2022 00000 0000000
Astorg (Paris) Legal Advisor Feb 2022 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 263 services on a deal — sell side. Get the full list »

Paul Hastings Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Paul Hastings‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Paul Hastings Team (525)

Name Title Deals Office Contact
Info
Kathleen Deuschle Chief Financial Officer Los Angeles, CA
Frank Lopez Managing Partner & Chair elect 00 New York, NY
Gregory Nitzkowski JD Managing Partner Los Angeles, CA
Stephen Harris Managing Partner 0 Los Angeles, CA
Bonnie Kong Corporate Partner Hong Kong, Hong Kong
You’re viewing 5 of 525 team members. Get the full list »

Paul Hastings Board Members (22)

Name Representing Role Since
Barry Brooks JD Paul Hastings Partner, Corporate Department & Chair of New York office 000 0000
David Shine JD Paul Hastings Partner & Chairman, Mergers & Acquisitions 000 0000
Eduardo Gallardo Paul Hastings Global Co-Chair of Mergers and Acquisitions 000 0000
Elena Baca JD Paul Hastings Partner, Employment Law Department & Chair of Los Angeles office 000 0000
Eric Landau JD Paul Hastings Partner & Chairman, Real Estate Department 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 22 board members. Get the full list »

Paul Hastings Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Paul Hastings Defined Benefit Retirement Plan For Partners Corporate Pension Los Angeles, CA 1989
0000 00000000 0000 Corporate Pension Los Angeles, CA 0000
To view Paul Hastings’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »