SVB Alliant Overview

  • Service
  • Investment Bank

  • Year Founded
  • 1990

Year Founded

  • Serviced Companies
  • 18

  • Serviced Deals
  • 18

  • Serviced Investors
  • 6

SVB Alliant General Information

Description

SVB Alliant was a boutique investment banking firm that provides financial advisory services to small and middle market public and private companies. The firm offered mergers and acquisition, divestitures, management buyouts, private placement, negotiation assistance, fairness opinions, due diligence, restructuring, and strategic advisory services. It caters to electronic systems, food and beverage, software, semiconductor, medical, technology, and life sciences industries. The firm ceased operations on July 18, 2007.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Alliant Partners
Year Founded
1990
Service Provider Type
Investment Bank
Corporate Office
  • 181 Lytton Avenue
  • Palo Alto, CA 94301
  • United States

SVB Alliant Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (18)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Kiwiplan Advisor: General May 2007 00000 0000000
Clarity Technology Group Advisor: General Mar 2006 00000 0000000
Impulsesoft Advisor: General Jan 2006 00000 0000000
Globecomm Nov 2004 00000 0000000
BRECIS Communications Advisor: General Aug 2004 00000 0000000
Alias Systems Advisor: General Jun 2004 00000 0000000
Arzoon Legal Advisor Jun 2004 00000 0000000
Microwave Technology Advisor: General Sep 2003 00000 0000000
IGN Entertainment Advisor: General Aug 2003 00000 0000000
SER Group Advisor: General Jun 2003 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 18 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SVB Alliant Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (6)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Applix TM1 Advisor: General Jun 2006 00000 0000000
Simtek (Mössingen) Advisor: General Jan 2006 00000 0000000
Vista Equity Partners Advisor: General Sep 2005 00000 0000000
Nuance Communications Legal Advisor Jan 2005 00000 0000000
Finisar Advisor: General Apr 2003 00000 0000000
Cymer Advisor: General Feb 2001 00000 0000000
To view SVB Alliant’s complete services on a deal — buy side history, request access »

Service on a Deal — Sell Side (2)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Idion Technology Holdings Advisor: General Nov 2006 00000 0000000
Tectonic Network Advisor: General Feb 2005 00000 0000000
To view SVB Alliant’s complete services on a deal — sell side history, request access »

SVB Alliant Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SVB Alliant‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »