Wilson Sonsini Goodrich & Rosati Overview

  • Service
  • Law Firm

  • Founded
  • 1961

Founded
  • Employees
  • 2,134

Employees
  • Serviced Companies
  • 4,374

  • Serviced Deals
  • 9,707

  • Serviced Investors
  • 990

Wilson Sonsini Goodrich & Rosati General Information

Description

Established in 1961, Wilson Sonsini Goodrich & Rosati is a law firm based in Palo Alto, California. The firm services in the areas of corporate law and governance, public and private offerings of equity and debt securities, mergers and acquisitions, securities class action litigation, intellectual property litigation, antitrust counseling and litigation, joint ventures and strategic alliances, technology licensing and other intellectual property transactions, tax, and employee benefits and employment law. WSGR caters to information technology, aviation, life sciences, energy and clean technology, media and entertainment, communications, retail, and financial services sector industries.

Contact Information

Website
www.wsgr.com
Formerly Known As
McCloskey, Wilson & Mosher
Year Founded
1961
Service Provider Type
Law Firm
Primary Office
  • 650 Page Mill Road
  • Palo Alto, CA 94304-1050
  • United States
+1 (650) 000-0000

Wilson Sonsini Goodrich & Rosati Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (9,708)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
OutcomeMD Legal Advisor Dec 2022 00000 0000000
00000 (000000, 000 Legal Advisor Dec 2022 00000 0000000
0000000 0000000000 Legal Advisor Nov 2022 00000 0000000
000000000 Legal Advisor Nov 2022 00000 0000000
00000 Legal Advisor Nov 2022 00000 0000000
000000 Legal Advisor Nov 2022 00000 0000000
000000 Legal Advisor Nov 2022 00000 0000000
00 000000 Legal Advisor Nov 2022 00000 0000000
Yakoa Legal Advisor Nov 2022 00000 0000000
Beijing Six Rooms Legal Advisor Nov 2022 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 9,708 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Wilson Sonsini Goodrich & Rosati Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (2,053)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
CalciMedica Legal Advisor Nov 2022 00000 0000000
0000000 0000000 00 Legal Advisor Nov 2022 00000 0000000
00 000 Legal Advisor Nov 2022 00000 0000000
0000000 00000000 Legal Advisor Nov 2022 00000 0000000
000000000 0000000 Legal Advisor Nov 2022 00000 0000000
00000000000 Legal Advisor Nov 2022 00000 0000000
00000 Legal Advisor Nov 2022 00000 0000000
000 0000000000 000 Legal Advisor Oct 2022 00000 0000000
Enliven Therapeutics Legal Advisor Oct 2022 00000 0000000
Roblox Legal Advisor Oct 2022 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 2,053 services on a deal — buy side. Get the full list »

Service on a Deal — Sell Side (70)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Cycle Capital Management Legal Advisor Aug 2022 00000 0000000
0000000 0000000000 Legal Advisor Aug 2022 00000 0000000
0000000000 0000000 Legal Advisor Aug 2022 00000 0000000
00000000 000000000 Legal Advisor Aug 2022 00000 0000000
000000 00000000000 Legal Advisor Feb 2022 00000 0000000
0000000 00000000 Legal Advisor Jan 2022 00000 0000000
0000000 Legal Advisor Jan 2022 00000 0000000
0000000 Legal Advisor Dec 2021 00000 0000000
Mandiant Legal Advisor Oct 2021 00000 0000000
Serent Capital Legal Advisor Sep 2021 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 70 services on a deal — sell side. Get the full list »

Wilson Sonsini Goodrich & Rosati Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Wilson Sonsini Goodrich & Rosati‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Wilson Sonsini Goodrich & Rosati Team (363)

Name Title Deals Office Contact
Info
Jeffrey Lolley Chief Information Security Officer & Deputy Chief Information Officer Washington, DC
Ariela Tannenbaum Chief Financial Officer Palo Alto, CA
Chris Boyd Chief Operating Officer Palo Alto, CA
Douglas Clark JD Managing Partner Palo Alto, CA
Brian Willen Partner & Of Counsel New York, NY
You’re viewing 5 of 363 team members. Get the full list »

Wilson Sonsini Goodrich & Rosati Board Members (15)

Name Representing Role Since
Allison Spinner JD Wilson Sonsini Goodrich & Rosati Partner & Board Member 000 0000
Cédric Burton JD Wilson Sonsini Goodrich & Rosati Partner, Privacy and Data Protection and Global Co-Chair Privacy and Cybersecurity Practice 000 0000
David Kramer JD Wilson Sonsini Goodrich & Rosati Partner & Board Member 000 0000
Jeffrey Saper JD Wilson Sonsini Goodrich & Rosati Vice Chairman 000 0000
Katharine Martin JD Wilson Sonsini Goodrich & Rosati Partner & Chairwoman of the Board 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 15 board members. Get the full list »

Wilson Sonsini Goodrich & Rosati Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
WS Investments Corporate Venture Capital San Francisco, CA 1978
000000 0000000 000 Venture Capital Palo Alto, CA
To view Wilson Sonsini Goodrich & Rosati’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »