Akerman Overview

  • Service
  • Law Firm

  • Year Founded
  • 1920

Year Founded

  • Employees
  • 1,724

Employees

  • Serviced Companies
  • 206

  • Serviced Deals
  • 211

  • Serviced Investors
  • 232

Akerman General Information

Description

Established in 1920, Akerman is a middle market-focused full-service law firm, based in Miami, Florida. The firm practices in the areas of consumer financial services, capital markets, franchise licensing, intellectual property, cybersecurity, privacy, and investment funds. Akerman assists clients in the automotive, consumer products, healthcare, insurance, life sciences, manufacturing, and waste management sectors in various bankruptcy, reorganization, corporate finance, lending, restructuring, mergers and acquisitions, private equity, and public finance transactions.

Contact Information

Website
www.akerman.com
Formerly Known As
Akerman Senterfitt
Year Founded
1920
Service Provider Type
Law Firm
Corporate Office
  • Three Brickell City Centre
  • 98 Southeast Seventh Street, Suite 1100
  • Miami, FL 33131
  • United States
+1 (305) 000-0000

Akerman Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (211)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Reunity Legal Advisor Jun 2024 00000 0000000
Ballymore Company Legal Advisor Apr 2024 00000 0000000
Above Property Legal Advisor Mar 2024 00000 0000000
South Motors Legal Advisor Jan 2024 00000 0000000
Catalyst Pharmaceuticals Legal Advisor Jan 2024 00000 0000000
Altec Roofing Legal Advisor Jan 2024 00000 0000000
Carpenter's Roofing & Sheet Metal Legal Advisor Jan 2024 00000 0000000
Lafayette Instrument Company Legal Advisor Nov 2023 00000 0000000
Electric Supply Legal Advisor Sep 2023 00000 0000000
PAVE Mobility Legal Advisor Sep 2023 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 211 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Akerman Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (567)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Goodturn Tire and Auto Legal Advisor May 2024 00000 0000000
Integrated Power Services Legal Advisor May 2024 00000 0000000
Shoreline Equity Partners Legal Advisor Mar 2024 00000 0000000
AE Industrial Partners Legal Advisor Mar 2024 00000 0000000
Yingling Aviation Legal Advisor Mar 2024 00000 0000000
Ascendance Trucks Legal Advisor Feb 2024 00000 0000000
Axial Reade Capital Legal Advisor Feb 2024 00000 0000000
Door & Dock Holdings Legal Advisor Jan 2024 00000 0000000
Soundcore Capital Partners Legal Advisor Jan 2024 00000 0000000
The Beekman Group Legal Advisor Jan 2024 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 567 services on a deal — buy side. Get the full list »

Service on a Deal — Sell Side (79)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Graycliff Partners Legal Advisor Apr 2024 00000 0000000
Graycliff Partners Legal Advisor Mar 2024 00000 0000000
South Motors Legal Advisor Jan 2024 00000 0000000
MBF Healthcare Partners Legal Advisor Dec 2023 00000 0000000
Shoreline Equity Partners Legal Advisor May 2023 00000 0000000
Comvest Partners Legal Advisor Apr 2023 00000 0000000
Supply Chain Equity Partners Legal Advisor Jan 2023 00000 0000000
Palm Beach Capital Legal Advisor Oct 2022 00000 0000000
Grant Thornton Legal Advisor Oct 2022 00000 0000000
KLH Capital Legal Advisor Sep 2022 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 79 services on a deal — sell side. Get the full list »

Akerman Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Akerman‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Akerman Team (252)

Name Title Deals Office Contact
Info
Scott Meyers JD Chairman & Chief Executive Officer Chicago, IL
Wendi Raymond Chief Financial Officer Miami, FL
David Ristaino JD Chief Operating Officer Miami, FL
Paul Foley JD Chair, Investment Management Practice and Managing Partner of North Carolina 0 Winston-Salem, NC
Kevin Hein JD Co-Chair Franchise and Licensing Sector Team & Office Managing Partner 0 Denver, CO
You’re viewing 5 of 252 team members. Get the full list »

Akerman Board Members (39)

Name Representing Role Since
Andrea Hartley JD Akerman Co-Chair, Bankruptcy and Reorganization Practice Group 000 0000
Andrew Smulian JD Akerman Chairman Emeritus 000 0000
Carl Roston JD Akerman Member, Executive Committee & Co-Chair Emeritus, Corporate Practice Group 000 0000
Christina Russo JD Akerman Partner & Co-Chair, Capital Markets Practice 000 0000
David Birke JD Akerman Co-Chair, Corporate Practice Group 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 39 board members. Get the full list »

Akerman FAQs

  • When was Akerman founded?

    Akerman was founded in 1920.

  • Who is the CEO of Akerman?

    Scott Meyers JD is the CEO of Akerman.

  • Where is Akerman headquartered?

    Akerman is headquartered in Miami, FL.

  • What is the size of Akerman?

    Akerman total number of employees/professionals is 1,724.

  • What service provider type is Akerman?

    Akerman's service provider type is Law Firm.

  • What companies has Akerman invested in or acquired?

    Akerman has invested in or acquired Beirne Maynard & Parsons.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »