Regions Financial Overview

  • Service
  • Commercial Bank

  • Year Founded
  • 1971

Year Founded

  • Professionals
  • 20,901

Professionals

  • Financed Companies
  • 1,074

  • Financings
  • 1,407

  • Serviced Investors
  • 43

Regions Financial General Information

Description

Regions Financial is a full-service bank and financial services company established in 1971 and based in Birmingham, Alabama. The firm provides a full range of financial products and services in the areas of wealth management, mortgage banking, and insurance, in addition to traditional banking products and services. Through its wholly-owned subsidiary, Regions Bank, the company delivers a range of financial, global, and advisory services to meet the demands of the corporate and institutional marketplace.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
First Alabama Bancshares, First Alabama Bancshare, First Alabama Bancshares, Inc., First Alabama Bancshares Inc., New Regions Financial Corp
Year Founded
1971
Service Provider Type
Commercial Bank
Corporate Office
  • 1900 Fifth Avenue North
  • Birmingham, AL 35203
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

Regions Financial Financings

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
BGC Group Apr 2024 00000 0000000
Newmark (CRE) Apr 2024 00000 0000000
Jgr Equipment Rental and Sales Apr 2024 00000 0000000
AECOM Apr 2024 00000 0000000
AECOM Apr 2024 00000 0000000
AECOM Apr 2024 00000 0000000
Chart Industries Apr 2024 00000 0000000
DataBank (Dallas) Apr 2024 00000 0000000
Chord Music Partners Apr 2024 00000 0000000
Comstock Resources Apr 2024 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 1,945 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Regions Financial Co-Lenders (597)

Lender Lender Type Lender Location Total Shared Financings Last Shared Financing
1st Farm Credit Services Lender Normal, IL 2 0000
ABN AMRO Bank Commercial Bank Amsterdam, Netherlands 00 00000
AB Private Credit Investors Lender Nashville, TN 0 00000
AB Private Credit Investors Corp BDC Business Development Company Austin, TX 0 0000
Academy Bank Commercial Bank Kansas City, KS 0 00.000
Adams Street Partners Lender Chicago, IL 0 00000
AEA Investors Lender New York, NY 0
AgCountry Farm Credit Services Lender Fargo, ND 0 00.00
AgFirst Farm Credit Bank Commercial Bank Columbia, SC 1 00.00
Ahli United Bank Commercial Bank Manama, Bahrain 1
You’re viewing 10 of 597 co-lenders. Get the full list »

Regions Financial Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Regions Financial‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Regions Financial Team (146)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
John Turner Jr. President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 0 Birmingham, AL
David Turner Jr. Senior Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer Birmingham, AL
Eric Lemire Chief Operating Officer of Ascentium Capital Dallas, TX
Brian Tate Executive Managing Director & Energy & Natural Resources Group Head Birmingham, AL
Jason Scott Managing Director & Head of Conventional Loan Production Birmingham, AL
You’re viewing 5 of 146 team members. Get the full list »

Regions Financial Board Members (16)

Name Representing Role Since
Alison Rand Regions Financial Board Member 000 0000
Charles McCrary JD Regions Financial Chairman of the Board of Directors 000 0000
James Prokopanko Regions Financial Board Member 000 0000
John Johns Self Board Member 000 0000
John Turner Jr. Regions Financial President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 16 board members. Get the full list »

Regions Financial Subsidiaries (10)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Regions Financial Retirement Plan for Associates Corporate Pension Birmingham, AL 2016
Clearsight Advisors Investment Bank McLean, VA 0000
Ascentium Capital Specialized Finance Houston, TX 0000
BlackArch Partners Investment Bank Charlotte, NC 0000
Sabal Capital Partners Other Financial Services Pasadena, CA 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Regions Financial FAQs

  • When was Regions Financial founded?

    Regions Financial was founded in 1971.

  • Who is the CEO of Regions Financial?

    John Turner Jr. is the CEO of Regions Financial.

  • Where is Regions Financial headquartered?

    Regions Financial is headquartered in Birmingham, AL.

  • What is the size of Regions Financial?

    Regions Financial total number of employees/professionals is 20,901.

  • What service provider type is Regions Financial?

    Regions Financial's service provider type is Commercial Bank.

  • What companies has Regions Financial invested in or acquired?

    Regions Financial has invested in or acquired companies like ModernFi, Trevor Morris (Catalog), and Multimedia Music.

  • What are Regions Financial subsidiaries?

    Regions Financial Retirement Plan for Associates, Clearsight Advisors, and Ascentium Capital are subsidiaries of Regions Financial.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »